Follow Me on Pinterestvideo View Videos!
Varsity Pom/Dance Archives

2012-13 Archived Home Page

Awards---Winter, 2012-13

AWARDS
2015  Ansley Ashmore
2015  Kathryn Bertram
2014  Margot Dempsey
2014  Rachel Gaye
2014  Jessica Hennum
2015  Klaire Kaptrosky
*2013  Kathleen Kurschner
*2013  Nicole Landsell
*2013  Briana Lapetina
2014  Jennifer Lepman
*2013  Caroline McGavock
2015  Claire Milligan
2014  Madeline Neil
2015  Clara Reinkemeyer
2015  Madeline Sheridan
*2013  Nicole Vargas
*2013  Sarah Whitney
2013  Julia Alicha Zureikat
*4 year Participation

CAPTAINS
Nicole Landsell
Caroline McGavock
Nicole Vargas

ALL ACADEMIC
Kathleen Kurschner
Jennifer Lepman
Caroline McGavock
Madeline Neil
Nicole Vargas
Sarah Whitney
Julia Alicha Zureikat

 

MOST VALUABLE
Nicole Vargas

MOST IMPROVED
Jessica Hennum

MOST SPIRITED
Sarah Whitney
Julia Alicha Zureikat

CHAR ASH AWARD
Caroline McGavock

UDA Elite Summer Camp
1st place – Home Routine
Leadership Award
All Stars
            Nicole Landsell
            Briana Lapetina
            Caroline McGavock
            Nicole Vargas
            Sarah Whitney
            Julia Zureikat   

Mundelein Invite
1st & 2nd place AA

UDA Chicago Dance Championship
1st place Pom
2nd place Jazz   

Stevenson Invite
1st place AA

IHSA Sectionals @ Grayslake North
AA Sectional Champions

IHSA State Finals @ Bloomington
2nd place

UDA Nationals
Champions! – Dance 
 8th place - Jazz

 


Nationall Champions Large Varsity Pom
Congratulations---2013 Large Varsity Pom National Champions



Congratulations to the Varsity Dance Team on their Second Place Finish in the First-Ever IHSA 2A Dance State Meet.
The top scores were: 1. Crystal Lake Central--90.32; 2. Lake Forest HS--89.88;
3. Highland--88.50; 4. Vernon Hills 84.16.
Next up: National Dance Team Championship in Orlando, Florida on February 2-3.
Second Place - IHSA 2A Dance Competition
   
Preliminary Scores--State Competition 1/25/13
Teams Advancing to Finals 1/26/13
Highland 90.84
Lake Forest (H.S.) 86.16
Crystal Lake (Central) 84.58
Morris 83.36
Blue Island (Eisenhower) 81.20
Deerfield 81.00
Grayslake (North) 80.10
Vernon Hills 79.58
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 74.76
Troy (Triad) 74.16

 


01/19/13
Congratulations LFHS Varsity Dance Team--
First Place in 2A Dance at First-Ever IHSA Sectionals Held for Dance!

2013 Dance Sectionals
On Saturday, January 19, the LFHS dance team traveled to Grayslake North High School to participate in the first-ever round of sectional competitions for dance in Illinois. Six teams advanced to state: First place--Lake Forest with a score of 94; second place--Vernon Hills; third place--Crystal Lake Central; fourth place--Lakes HS; fifth place--Grayslake North; sixth place--Crystal Lake South. The state competition will be held on Friday & Saturday, January 25-26 at US Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington. Currently the team is scheduled to perform in the prelims at 7:45 PM on Friday, January 25. Finals for 2A begin at 2:00 PM on Saturday. Go Scouts!


01/12/13
Once Again the Varsity Dance Team Places First in Pom & Second in Jazz.....
Chicagoland Dance Championship
This time at the Chicagoland Dance Championship held at the UIC Forum. Teams travel from other states to participate in this competition along with Illinois schools. Congratulations to our LFHS dancers!



01/06/13
Dance Team Places First in Pom & Second in Jazz at the Mundelein IHSA Meet

Mundelein Invite
Mundelein Invite
Congratulations to the Varsity Dance Team---placing first with a score of 94 on their Pom routine (Second highest score of the day behind Warren's 96 for their hip hop routine.) and second with jazz . Next up is the Chicagoland Dance Championship at UIC Forum on Saturday, January 12.


12/07/12
Congratulations to the Varsity Dance Team for their first-place finish at the Stevenson Dance Invitational, which was held on Friday, December 7.
Stevenson Invite


KICK-A-THON 2012

On September 28th, the Varsity Dance Team hosted its third annual Kick-a-Thon!  Since 2006, the squad has volunteered with the Boys & Girls Club of Lake County organizing dance clinics for K-8 students in after-school programs and summer camps.  For that reason, they chose to partner with the Club for a fun fall fundraiser.  

The dancers invited high school and community kickers to join them in a kick line at halftime of the Lake Forest vs Libertyville varsity football game  - their goal: to kick 100 times FOR KIDS. The team, and over one hundred other kickers, presented a $5,000 check to the Boys & Girls Club of Lake County during the halftime event. An additional $300 was collected the night of the event yielding a total donation of $5,300 for 2012.  

The Varsity Dance Team wishes to thank all of the partner kickers, community kickers and corporate sponsors for their generosity and support.  Special thanks to Mrs. Nelson--Kick-a-Thon Emcee, Ceslie Price, The Boys & Girls Club of Lake County, Executive Director and the many sponsors.  

National Champions sponsors include: The Porsche Exchange; Sacks Family Foundation; and The Whitney Family.
Gold sponsors include:  Forever Om Yoga; Colliers International; Incjets Aviation; Goshgarian Orthodontics; Sunset Foods; Joe Gordon, DDS of Lake Forest Pediatric Dentistry; LoMastro Performing Arts Academy; Daria Andrews of Prudential Rubloff; G.T. Landscaping; The Moore Family; Castino Painting; Market House on the Square; and Mr. & Mrs. Mark Saran.  
Blue sponsors include: G.C.M.A.; The Eckert Family; Mr. & Mrs. W. Andersen; and Mr. & Mrs. J. White.
White sponsors include:  Animal  Hospital of West Lake Forest; Chief's; Timothy J. Sanders, DDS; Mackey Landscaping; The Barking Lot; Jenny's Dance Centre; Mr. & Mrs. C Margolis; Pasquesi Sheppard LLC; and Mr. & Mrs. Papastefan.  
Additional sponsors include: Evelyn Stamelos; Starbucks; Sushi Kushi Toyo; and Costco.

Our sincere thanks to the LFHS Band, Cheer Squad and JV Pom Team for their very kind support.



2012 Summer Camp
Congratulations to the LFHS Varsity Pom/Dance Team, who won the following awards at the UDA Summer Camp held at ISU from June 25 -28:

Team Awards:
First Place for Home Routine!!    (Second Place: Francis Howell - Third Place: Linn Mar)
Congratulations to the team for an outstanding performance!  Great job by Nikki Landsell, Caroline McGavock and Nicole Vargas on creating the choreography!
       
Full Out - This is the highest award given to a team for the A Routine.  It is a big responsibility for the junior team members to make changes to the UDA choreography and create the formations.  Maddie Neil and Jennie Lepman did a fantastic job leading the other junior girls~ Margot Dempsey, Rachel Gaye and Jessie Hennum in creating a winning A Routine.

Superior - Every LFHS Varsity team member received blue ribbons from the UDA staff for their performances of the B & C Routines.  Receiving all Blue Ribbons is OUTSTANDING!! 

Team Leadership -  This is a very special award because it is voted on and awarded by other teams that are attending the camp.  All teams vote for the one team that they feel shows leadership and is supportive of their peers.  It is a very big honor to receive this award!  

Super Spirit Stick - Only four teams are awarded the "Super Spirit Stick" - one team per night!

Spirit Sticks - Not to be confused with "Super Spirit Stick". The team received one for each night! -   


Individual Awards:
UDA All American: 5 Seniors: Nikki Landsell , Caroline McGavock, Nicole Vargas, Briana Lapetina and Sarah Whitney tried out and ALL made the UDA All-American Team by learning and performing an additional dance!  Great job girls!

Pin it Forward:  UDA Staff members pass out a pin to a dancer on a team who they feel is hard working.  That dancer then passes the pin on to another dancer from other teams.  Nikki Landsell received a pin from a UDA staff member and Julia Zureikat and Sarah Whitney received a pin from girls from other teams!  Nice job girls!

Drill Down Queen:  Nikki Landsell was the second runner up and Nicole Vargas was awarded the Camp Drill Down Queen!  So exciting to have two LFHS dancers do so well, great job girls!!  Also, the team earned a larger than usual number of gold ribbons for their outstanding performance in the daily drill downs.  Fantastic job!!

Summer Camp 2012

2011-12 Archived Home Page

Awards---Winter, 2011-2012

AWARDS
*2012  Emily Johnson
2015    Klaire Kaptrosky
2013    Kathleen Kurschner
2013    Nicole Lansell
2012     Brianna Lapetina
2014    Jennie Lepman
2012    Margaret (MJ) Massar
2012    Caroline McGavock
2014    Madeline Neil
*2012  Alexandra Oberheide
2012    Hannah Sacco
2015    Maddie Sheridan
*2012  Simone Stamelos
2013    Layne Suhre
2013    Nicole Vargas
2012    Allison Vogrich
2013    Sarah Whitney
2013    Julia Zureikat
*4 year Participation

CAPTAINS
Emily Johnson
Alexandra Oberheide
Simone Stamelos

MOST VALUABLE
Allison Vogrich

MOST IMPROVED
Jennie Lepman

MOST SPIRITED
Emily Johnson
Alexandra Oberheide

CHAR ASH AWARD
Margaret (MJ) Massar

TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS
UDA Elite Summer Camp
            1st  

Milwaukee Classic
            1st Pom
            3rd Jazz

UDA Chicago Dance Championship
            1st Pom
            1st Jazz

UDA Nationals
            3rd Pom
            6th Jazz

2012 National Dance Team Competition
Congratulations to the Varsity Dance Team--Third Place in Large Varsity Pom and Sixth Place in Large Varsity Jazz at the National Dance Team competition!
View highlights of Lake Forest Dance Team performances at the National Dance Team Competition, Feb. 4-5.

01/21/12
Congratulations to the Varsity Dance Team on their first-place finish in large varsity jazz and large varsity pom divisions at the Chicagoland Dance Championship held at the UIC Forum in Chicago on Saturday, January 21. The team also received the award for best costume. Coaches for the team are Nikki Lazzaretto and Candice Davenport. Next up: The National Dance Team Championship in Orlando, Florida on February 4-5.
First Place
First Place

First Place Pom and Jazz


OUR THANKS TO EVERYONE WHO
PARTICIPATED IN OUR CLINIC ON JANUARY 13

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


WE APPRECIATE YOUR SUPPORT!
more photos



Varsity Dance Team Places First in Pom and Third in Jazz
at the Milwaukee Dance Championship!

First Place--Pom Division of Milwaukee Dance Championship
12/03/11
The Lake Forest High School Varsity Team, led by Coaches Nikki Lazaretto and Candice Davenport,  and Junior Varsity Dance Team, led by Coach Samantha Gavigan,  attended the Universal Dance Association (UDA) Dance Championships in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and won 1st Place in the Poms Division.  In the Jazz Division, Varsity placed 3rd and JV placed 2nd.  JV Dancer Natalie Reinkemeyer won the turning competition.  Next stop:  the Chicagoland Dance Competition at UIC on Saturday, January 21, 2012.

Jazz--Third Place at Milwaukee Dance Championship


On September 30th, the Varsity Dance Team hosted its second annual Kick-a-Thon! Since 2006, the squad has volunteered with the Boys & Girls Club of Lake County organizing dance clinics for K-8 students in after-school programs and summer camps.  For that reason, they chose to partner with the Club for a fun fall fundraiser.  The dancers invited high school and community kickers to join them in a kickline at halftime of the Lake Forest vs Stevenson varsity football game  - their goal: to kick 100 times FOR KIDS.  The team, and over one hundred other kickers, presented a $9,000 check to the Boys & Girls Club of Lake County during the halftime event. 

The Varsity Dance Team wishes to thank all of the partner kickers, community kickers and corporate sponsors for their generosity and support.  Special thanks to Mr. Dan Coad, Kick-a-Thon Emcee, Ceslie Price, The Boys & Girls Club of Lake County, Executive Director and the many sponsors. 

National Champions sponsors include Morgan Stanley Smith Barney; John N. Stamelos, M.D. of Buffalo Grove Orthopaedic Associates; Bryan Mark Financial Group; The Burt Collection; Lake Forest Food & Wine Specialties; Legend Creative Group; Mariani Landscape; the Massar Family, Mayer Brown; the Oberheide Family; Pircher, Nichols & Meeks; The Porsche Exchange; Rocco Fiore & Sons; Sacks Family Foundation; Sunset Foods. 

Gold sponsors include:  Forever Om Yoga; Goshgarian Orthodontics; Jenny's Dance Centre; the Joseph Family; Joe Gordon, DDS of Lake Forest Pediatric Dentistry; LoMastro Performing Arts Academy; North Shore Spinal & Sports Rehabilitation; the Plescia Family; Daria Andrews of Prudential Rubloff; Saks Fifth Avenue of Highland Park; SCS Advisors; Studio 41. 

Blue sponsors include:  Coach House; Fields Jeep of Northfield; Lake Forest Bank & Trust; Magic Carpet Pride; the Rourke Family; the Watson Family and Mark Wolf. 

White sponsors include:  Animal Hospital of West Lake Forest; Baird & Warner; Buffo's; the Dennis Family; The Fresh Market; the Geldermann Family; Illinois Bone & Joint Institute; Kiddles Sports; Lake Forest Sportscars; The Lantern; Dr. Julia Marshall; Timothy J. Sanders, DDS; Stanton Chase Chicago and the Troller Family. 

Additional sponsors include:  Lake Forest Pediatrics and Lake Forest Hardware.  Our sincere thanks to the LFHS Band, Cheer Squad and JV Pom Team for their very kind support.


Thank You For Your Support!
Lake Forest High School Varsity Dance Team and Boys' & Girls' Club of Lake County
KICK-A-THON is a Huge Success!!

Friday, September 30, was a winning night for Lake Forest High School!  During half-time of the football team’s win over Stevenson, the Varsity Dance Team hosted their 2nd Annual Kick-a-Thon fundraiser.  One hundred sixteen kickers, which included members of the Boys & Girls Club of Lake County, high school faculty, Varsity and JV dance teams, cheerleaders,  band and community kickers were led by Mr. Coad, an LFHS math teacher,  for a 100-kick marathon.  This successful event raised a grand total of $9,000 for the Boys' & Girls' Club of Lake County.

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


2011-12 Slide Show




Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player



Pommers Dancing with Members of Boys & Girls Club in Waukegan & North Chicago
July, 2011



CONGRATULATIONS!

Summer Camp Awards 2011

Under the direction of Coaches Candice Davenport and Nikki Lazzaretto, the LFHS Varsity Pom/Dance Team won the following awards at the UDA Summer Camp held at ISU from June 27-30:

  • 1st place for their home routine in the large varsity division
  • A routine full-out award
  • B&C Superior award
  • All blue ribbons
  • The spirit stick on all nights and the "Super Spirit Stick" on the 2nd night
  • Tied for the Leadership award with our very own Junior Varsity Team

    Team Picture

Varsity at Fashion Fundraiser
Varsity at Fashion Fundraiser--May, 2011
Team Picture
Varsity and JV Squads at Fasion Fundraiser
Varsity & JV at Fashion Fundraiser--May, 2011

3/15/11-- A group of pommers visited Forrestal School in North Chicago and taught dancing techniques to an enthusiastic group of after-school students.
Forrestal School Students
Forrestal School Students


Dancers & Members of Boys & Girls Club
March, 2011
Pommers sharing dance techniques with students from AJ Katzenmaier School in North Chicago.
dancers
dancers

2010-11 Archived Home Page

Awards---Winter, 2010-2011

VARSITY AWARDS
2013  Elizabeth (Ellie) Burns
*2011  Andrea Cella
*2011  Stephanie Cox
*2011  Alexandra Glyman
*2011  Margaret Hamlin
2011  Sydney Jeffery
2012  Emily Johnson
2013  Nicole Lansell
2012  Brianna Lapetina
2012  Brianna Malin
2012  Margaret (MJ) Massar
2012  Caroline McGavock
2014  Madeline Neil
2012  Alexandra Oberheide
2012  Hannah Sacco
*2011  Sarah Sofyanos
2012  Simone Stamelos
2013  Nicole Vargas
2012  Allison Vogrich
2013  Julia Alicha Zureikat
*4 year Participation

TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS
UDA Elite Summer Camp
            3rd
Milwaukee Classic
            1st Pom
            2nd Jazz
UDA Chicago Dance Championship
            1st Pom
            5th Jazz
UDA Nationals
            7th Pom
            5th Jazz

CAPTAINS
Stephanie Cox
Sarah Sofyanos

ALL ACADEMIC
Andrea Cella
Stephanie Cox
Sarah Sofyanos
Emily Johnson
Margaret Massar
Allison Vogrich

MOST VALUABLE
Stephanie Cox

MOST IMPROVED
Margaret Massar
Sydney Jeffery

MOST SPIRITED
Alexandra Glyman
Emily Johnson

CHAR ASH AWARD
Alexandra Glyman

 



Congratulations to the LF Dance Team on their fifth place finish in jazz and seventh place finish in pom at the National Dance Team Competition in Orlando Florida on Feb. 5. View their pom and jazz performances in the finals of the National Dance Team Championship: (Both will start playing upon downloading and will have to be turned off to view one at a time.)



Milwaukee Competition
Congratulations to the Varsity Dance Team
First Place - Large Varsity Pom Dvision
Second Place - Large Varsity Jazz Division
12/04/10 - Milwaukee Classic Competition

Service/Fundraising




On October 22nd, the Varsity Dance Team hosted its first annual Kick-a-Thon! 

Since 2006, the squad has volunteered with the Boys & Girls Club of Lake County organizing dance clinics for K-8 students in after-school programs and summer camps.  For that reason, they chose to partner with the Club for a fun fall fundraiser.  The dancers invited high school and community kickers to join them in a kickline at halftime of the last home varsity football game  - their goal: to kick 100 times FOR KIDS.  The team, and over one hundred other kickers, raised over $5,000 by game time on Oct 22nd – which will principally go to support the Boys & Girls Club of Lake County. 

The Varsity Dance Team wishes to thank all of the partner kickers, community kickers and 18 corporate sponsors for their generosity and support
.  Special thanks to Tom Waddle, Kick-a-Thon, Emcee, Cesilie Price, The Boys & Girls Club of Lake County, Executive Director and the following families and corporate donors:  Claveria, Clewlow, Geldermann, Rowe, Mardoian, Terlato, Vandenberg and Vastardis as well as Allstate; Alvaro Vargas, DDS.; Animal Hospital of West Lake Forest; Baird & Warner; Bank Lane Bakery; Buffalo Grove Orthopedic Associates – John Stamelos, MD.; Coldwell Banker; Fresh Market; Griffith, Grant & Lackie Realtors; Jewel Foods; Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company; Lake Forest Pediatric Associates; Lake Forest Pediatric Dentistry; Lake Forest Food & Wine Specialists; Lake Forest Hardware; Lake Forest Sportscars; Lake Forest Travel Bureau;  Law Offices of Laura Picchietti Cox; Price Insurance; Sunset Foods and the Village Optical Shop.  And sincere thanks to the LFHS Band, Cheer Squad, JV Pom Team, Hockey Team and Big 2 Little Program for their very kind support. (read more in kick-a-thon handout page 1 and page 2)

competition

 

Recent News
The dance clinic sponsored by the varsity dance team on August 27 was a huge success. Thank you to all who participated! Read News Sun article here.

return from camp
Congratulations to the Varsity Pom Squad!
The team won the following awards at the UDA Elite Summer Dance Camp held at ISU from June 28 - July 1:

Home Routine Evaluation--3rd Place;
Full Out Award;
Superior Award;
Leadership Award;
Emily Johnson - Drill Down Queen
.
All Stars Awards:
Stephanie Cox
Andrea Cella
Maggie Hamlin

2009-10 Archived Home Page

Awards---Winter, 2009-2010

AWARDS
2010  Laura Casper
2011  Andrea Cella
2011  Stephanie Cox
2010  Courtney Galassini
2011  Alexandra Glyman
2011  Margaret Hamlin
2012  Emily Johnson
2013  Nicole Landsell
2010  Audrey Mardoian
2013  Caroline McGavock
2012  Alexandra Oberheide
2011  Sarah Sofyanos
2012  Simone Stamelos
2010  Claire Troller
2010  Kristin Vargas
2013  Nicole Vargas
2012  Allison Vogrich
2010  Jacqueline Yunez

TRUST ROCK AWARD
Alexandra Glyman
Audrey Mardoian

CAPTAINS
Audrey Mardoian
Claire Troller
Jacqueline Yunez

ALL ACADEMIC
2010  Kristin Vargas
2011  Andrea Cella
2011  Stephanie Cox
2011  Sarah Sofyanos

MOST VALUABLE
Claire Troller

MOST IMPROVED
Laura Casper

MOST SPIRITED
Jacqueline Yunez

CHAR ASH AWARD
Audrey Mardoian


senior poms
Thank You Seniors!
courtesy of Sportpics.com


February 7
NATIONAL DANCE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Competition Results:
Lake Forest--3rd Place Large Varsity Pom Division (click on sound to hear music)
Lake Forest--4th Place Large Varsity Jazz Division (click on sound to hear music)
CONGRATULATIONS!
nationals 2010
more nationals photos

January 23
Chicagoland Dance Championship
UIC Forum--Chicago
Competition Results:
Lake Forest--First in Large Varsity Pom Division
Lake Forest--First in Large Varsity Jazz Division
CONGRATULATIONS!

December 5
Milwaukee Dance Championship
Midwest Airlines Center
Competition Results:
Lake Forest--First in Varsity Pom Division
Lake Forest--Second in Varsity Jazz Division
CONGRATULATIONS!

car wash 2009
07/01/09
The varsity pom squad placed third overall for their home routine at the UDA
Elite Dance Camp, which was held June 28-July 1 at ISU. The team also received a "Full Out" award for their performance of a routine taught and performed by all teams attending the camp. In addtion, LF received a superior trophy for total points earned by the team as a result of the individual performances by each team member of a variety of routines learned at camp--each of whom received blue ribbons. Once again the team has qualified for the National Dance Team Championship in Orlando. Congratulations to all!

2008-09 Archived Home Page

Congratulations to the
Varsity Dance Team!

4th in Pom and 7th in Jazz at the
2009 National Dance Team Championship!

dance clinic

Recent News
01/24/09

Congratulations to the Varsity Dance team on their first place finish in the pom division and third place finish in the jazz division at the Chicagoland Dance Championship on January 24. The team will be traveling to Orlando on February 29 to compete in the National Dance Team Championship on January 31 and February 1. The event will be covered on varsity.com

12/06/08
Congratulations to the Varsity Dance Team on their first place finish in both pom and jazz categories at the Milwaukee Dance Championship on December 6!

 

 

Athletics
Phone: 847-582-7700   Fax: 847-582-7793

ATHLETICS