Follow Me on Pinterestvideo View Videos!
JV Girls' Badminton
Thank you for checking out the JV Badminton Web Page.

JV Girls'  Badminton
Photo courtesy of Fitzgerald's

Recent News

Awards---Spring, 2013

JV AWARDS
2015  Ericka Alfaro
2014  Aleksandra Aviza
2014  Shivani Bhagat
2015  Jessica Duong
2013  Emma Eichelman
2014  Allison Gentry
2013  Amy Gibbs
2014  Cordelia Grob
2014  Casey Lawler
2014  Emily McGee
2014  Kathryn Murphy
2015  Marta Olejniczak
2014  Ashton Pitera
2015  Sydney Powers
2014  Ruth Rinaolo
2014  Kara Saffrin
2015  Ulyana Solovieva
2015  Madeleine Sorensen
2015  Megan Stumpf
2015  Ellen Svehla
2015  Katherine Terry
2014  Catherine Thoms

CAPTAINS
Marta Olejniczak
Catherine Thoms

MOST IMPROVED
Cordelia Grob

         


 
04/16/13
Triangular Meet at Stevenson
Lake Forest 1 - Stevenson 9
Doubles:
#1Marta Olejniczak and Jessica Duong Loss 7-21, 6-21
#2 Catherine Thoms and Katie Terry Loss 13-21, 13-21
#3 Allie Gentry and Casey Lawler Loss 12-21, 17-21
#4 Ruth Rinaolo and Maddie Sorenson Loss 17-21, 21-14, 21-23
#5 Sydney Powers and Cordelia Grob Loss 16-21, 19-21

Singles:
#1 Amy Gibbs Loss 12-21, 9-21
#2 Aleksandra Aviza Loss 10-21, 12-21
#3 Emma Eichelman Loss 16-21, 15-21
#4 Shivani Bhagat Loss 22-20, 15-21, 18-21
#5 Kara Saffrin Win 21-19, 21-19
Lake Forest 3 - Zion Benton 6
Doubles:
#1 Amy Gibbs and Emma Eichelman Win 21-8, 21-11
#2 Megan Stumpf and Julie Solovieva Win 21-17, 21-18
#3 Catherine Thoms and Katie Terry Loss 15-21, 25-23, 18-21
#4 Ericka Alfaro and Ellen Svehla Loss 21-14, 17-21, 19-21
#5 Ashton Pitera and Catherine Murphy Loss 10-21, 21-18 15-21

Singles:
#1 Marta Olejniczak Win 21-17, 21-10
#2 Jessica Duong Loss 16-21, 8-21
#3 Sarah Gelderman Loss 14-21, 17-21
#4 Emily McGee Loss 11-21, 16-21
 
04/13/13
Deerfield JV Invite - Lake Forest Places Fifth

Doubles:
#1 Doubles- Emma Eichelman and Amy Gibbs (2-3)
1.       Round 1 vs. Deerfield Win 14-21, 21-19, 21-13
2.       Round 2 vs. Evanston Loss 21-19, 10-21, 19-21
3.       Round 3 vs. New Trier Loss 16-21, 21-17, 20-22
4.       Round 4 vs. Oak Park River Forest Loss 11-21, 22-20, 11-21
5.       Round 5 vs. Stevenson Win 17-21, 21-8, 21-15

#2 Doubles- Catherine Thoms and Katie Terry (2-3)
1.       Round 1 vs. Deerfield Loss 26-28, 10-21
2.       Round 2 vs. Evanston Win 21-15, 21-15
3.       Round 3 vs. New Trier Loss 19-21, 18-21
4.       Round 4 vs. Oak Park River Forest Loss 19-21, 16-21
5.       Round 5 vs. Stevenson Win 21-17, 21-13

#3 Doubles- Kara Saffrin and Sydney Powers (1-4)
1.       Round 1 vs. Deerfield Loss 13-21, 5-21
2.       Round 2 vs. Evanston Win 21-15, 21-10
3.       Round 3 vs. New Trier Loss 19-21, 15-21
4.       Round 4 vs. Oak Park River Forest Loss 10-21, 14-21
5.       Round 5 vs. Stevenson Loss 16-21, 10-21

Singles:
#1 Singles – Marta Olejniczak (2-3)
1.       Round 1 vs Deerfield Loss 14-21, 21-13, 19-21
2.       Round 2 vs Evanston Win 21-17, 14-21, 21-16
3.       Round 3 vs New Trier Loss 21-17, 5-21, 16-21
4.       Round 4 vs Oak Park River Forest Win 21-17, 14-21, 21-15
5.       Round 5 vs Stevenson Loss 8-21, 10-21

#2 Singles – Jessica Duong (2-3)
1.       Round 1 vs Deerfield Loss 11-21, 12-21
2 .      Round 2 vs Evanston Win 21-13, 21-18
3 .      Round 3 vs New Trier Loss 5-21, 10-21
4 .      Round 4 vs Oak Park River Forest Loss 10-21, 8-21
5 .      Round 5 vs Stevenson Win 21-17, 18-21, 21-14

#3 Singles – Shivani Bhagat (1-4)
1.       Round 1 vs Deerfield Loss 8-21, 17-21
2 .      Round 2 vs Evanston Win 21-18, 21-10
3 .      Round 3 vs New Trier Loss 12-21, 18-21
4 .      Round 4 vs Oak Park River Forest Loss 19-21, 12-21
5 .      Round 5 vs Stevenson Loss 18-21, 17-21

#4 Singles – Maddie Sorenson (1-4)
1.      Round 1 vs Deerfield Loss 21-9, 9-21, 9-21
2 .      Round 2 vs Evanston Loss 21-18, 11-21
3 .      Round 3 vs New Trier Win 21-22, 21,19
4 .      Round 4 vs Oak Park River Forest Loss 9-21, 6-21
5 .      Round 5 vs Stevenson Loss 8-21, 13-21

 
04/12/13
Lake Forest 17 - Maine East 1
Doubles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs/Emma Eichelman won 21-15, 21-4
#2 Catherine Thoms/Katie Terry won 21-17, 16-21, 22-20
#3 Kara Saffrin/Aleksandra Aviza won 21-11, 21-6
#4 Casey Lawler/Cordelia Grob won 21-11, 21-6
#5 Ruth Rinaolo/Maddie Sorensen won 21-12, 21-7
#6 Sydney Powers/Ellen Svehla won 21-7, 21-8
Singles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs won 21-3, 21-4
#2 Marta Olejniczak won 21-10, 21-13
#3 Jessica Duong won 21-14, 21-12
#4 Catherine Thoms won 21-9, 21-6
#5 Shivani Bhagat won 21-15, 21-17
#6 Aleksandra Aviza won 21-5, 21-6
#7 Cordelia Grob won 15-21, 21-10, 21-17
#8 Megan Stumpf won 21-11, 21-9
#9 Julie Solovieva won 21-7, 21-13
#10 Maddie Sorensen won 21-5, 21-7
#11 Ericka Alfaro won 21-16, 21-17
#12 Emily McGee lost 21-13, 25-23
 
04/10/13
Lake Forest 18 - Fenton 0
Doubles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs/ Emma Eichelman won 21-5, 21-6
#2 Catherine Thoms/Katherine Terry won 21-19, 20-22, 21-18
#3 Aleksandra Aviza/Kara Saffrin won 21-8, 21-3
#4 Casey Lawler/Sydney Powers won 21-3, 21-5
#5 Cordelia Grob/Ericka Alfaro won 21-6, 21-6
#6 Ruth Rinaolo/Maddie Sorenson won 21-12, 21-14
Singles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs won 21-17, 21-10
#2 Marta Olejniczak won 21-11, 21-17
#3 Jessica Duong won 21-14, 21-9
#4 Shivani Bhagat won 21-9, 21-5
#5 Ellen Svehla won 22-20, 21-5
#6 Cordelia Grob won 21-11, 21-9
#7 Megan Stumpf won 21-11, 21-4
#8 Julie Solovieva won 21-2, 21-8
#9 Ericka Alfaro won 21-5, 21-5
#10 Sarah Gelderman won 21-4, 21-6
#11 Emily McGee won 21-9, 21-9
#12 Kathryn Murphy won 21-17, 21-7
 
04/09/13
Lake Forest 18 - McHenry 1
Doubles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs/Emma Eichelman won 21-9, 21-10
#2 Jessica Duong/Marta Olejniczak won 21-8, 21-10
#3 Catherine Thoms/Katherine Terry won 21-9, 21-8
#4 Aleksandra Aviza/Cordelia Grob won 21-10, 21-8
#5 Casey Lawler/Sydney Powers won 21-8, 21-2
#6 Ruth Rinaolo/Maddie Sorenson won 21-2, 21-7
Singles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs won 21-9, 21-6
#2 Marta Olejniczak won 21-14, 21-14
#3 Catherine Thoms won 22-20, 21-16
#4 Jessica Duong won 21-10, 21-10
#5 Shivani Bhagat won 18-21, 21-12, 21-5
#6 Aleksandra Aviza won 21-5, 21-5
#7 Katherine Terry won 21-13, 21-13
#8 Cordelia Grob won 21-12, 21-5
#9 Megan Stumpf won 21-12, 21-9
#10 Ericka Alfaro won 21-9, 21-7
#11 Sarah Gelderman won 22-20, 21-10
#12 Kathryn Murphy lost 21-23, 21-71, 21-15
#13 Megan Stumpf won 21-11, 21-5
 
04/04/13
Lake Forest 19 - Waukegan 2
Doubles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs/Catherine Thoms won 24-22, FFT
#2 Emma Eichelman/Jessica Duong won 21-10, 23-21
#3 Aleksandra Aviza/Kara Saffrin won 21-8, 21-6
#4 Allison Gentry/Casey Lawler won 21-16, 21-16
#5 Julie Solovieva/Cordelia Grob won 21-12, 21-18
#6 Ellen Svehla/Maddie Sorenson won 21-11, 21-9
#7 Cordelia Grob/Maddie Sorenson won 25-11
#8 Ashton Pitera/Ericka Alfaro won 25-10
Singles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs won 21-6, 21-7
#2 Catherine Thoms won 21-14, 21-15
#3 Emma Eichelman won 21-12, 21-11
#4 Kara Saffrin won 21-4, 21-7
#5 Shivani Bhagat won 21-5, 21-6
#6 Jessica Duong won 21-2, 21-9
#7 Aleksandra Aviza won 21-12, 21-9
#8 Allie Gentry won 21-6, 21-10
#9 Julie Solovieva won 25-23, 21-19
#10 Ashton Pitera lost 16-21, 7-21
#11 Erika Alfaro won 21-18, 21-8
#12 Emily McGee lost 11-21, 13-21
#13 Ellen Svehla won 25-5
 
04/02/13
Lake Forest JV 4 - New Trier 16
Doubles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs/Emma Eichelman lost 21-15, 10-21, 19-21
#2 Shuvani Bhagat/Catherine Thoms lost 12-21, 18-21
#3 Julie Solovieva/Jessica Duong lost 21-23, 10-21
#4 Allison Gentry/Casey Lawler lost 18-21, 21-18, 13-21
#5 Sydney Powers/Ashton Pitera lost 15-21, 11-21
#6 Ruth Rinaolo/Maddie Sorenson won 21-16, 21-12
#7 Katie Terry/Ellen Svehla won 21-16, 21-12
Singles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs lost 9-21, 12-21
#2 Catherine Thoms lost 10-21, 22-20, 6-21
#3 Emma Eichelman lost 11-21, 19-21
#4 Shivani Bhagat lost 15-21, 19-21
#5 Kara Saffrin won 21-19, 21-16
#6 Katie Terry lost 10-21, 8-21
#7 Aleksandra Aviza won 21-16, 21-14
#8 Cordelia Grob lost 16-21, 21-19, 17-21
#9 Ellen Svehla lost 15-21, 21-19, 17-21
#10 Sarah Gelderman lost 9-21, 16-21
#11 Erika Alfaro lost 19-21, 12-21
#12 Kathryn Murphy lost 6-21, 3-21
#13 Emily McGee lost 6-21, 9-21
 
03/18/13
Lake Forest 13 - Glenbrook North 5
Doubles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs/Emma Eichelman won 21-14, 21-13
#2 Shuvani Bhagat/Catherine Thoms won 21-9, 21-17
#3 Casey Lawler/Aleks Aviza lost 12-21, 19-21
#4 Julie Solovieva/Jessica Duong won 21-16, 21-18
#5 Sydney Powers/Allison Gentry won 21-15, 21-14
#6 Ericka Alfaro/Maddie Sorenson lost 22-20, 17-21, 20-22
Singles:  
#1 Amy Gibbs won 21-14, 21-10
#2 Catherine Thoms won 21-12, 21-11
#3 Marta Olejniczak won 21-8, 21-11
#4 Emma Eichelman won 21-6, 21-8
#5 Shivani Bhagat won 21-11, 21-18
#6 Kara Saffrin won 21-15, 18-21, 21-15
#7 Katie Terry won 21-17, 14-21, 21-16
#8 Ellen Svehlea lost 15-21, 19-21
#9 Megan Stumpf won 15-21, 21-13, 21-10
#10 Cordelia Grob won 21-6, 21-11
#11 Emily McGee lost 7-21, 18-21
#12 Sarah Gelderman lost 17-21, 17-21
 
03/12/13
Lake Forest JV 7 - Conant JV 9
Doubles:  
#1 Shivani Bhagat/Catherine Thoms lost 12-21, 21-18, 16-21
#2 Casey Lawler/Aleks Aviza lost 12-21, 21-15, 16-21
#3 Allie Gentry/Jessica Duong won 22-20, 21-18
#4 Sydney Powers/Katie Terry won 21-16, 21-18
#5 Cordelia Grob/Julie Solovieva won 13-21, 21-9, 21-16
#6 Marta Olejniczak/Ruth Rinaolo 21-9
Singles:  
#1 Shivani Bhagat lost 17-21, 21-19, 17-21
#2 Catherine Thoms lost 21-16, 17-21, 12-21
#3 Jessica Duong lost 14-21, 17-21
#4 Marta Olejniczak won 16-21, 21-9, 24-22
#5 Allie Gentry lost 12-21, 16-21
#6 Katie Terry lost 14-21, 14-21
#7 Sydney Powers lost 18-21, 21-18, 10-21
#8 Ruth Rinaolo won 22-20, 21-12
#9 Ericka Alfaro lost 6-21, 8-21
#10 Kathryn Murphy won 21-11, 21-11
#11 Cordelia Grob won 21-19




Athletics
Phone: 847-582-7700   Fax: 847-582-7793

ATHLETICS