Follow Me on Pinterestvideo View Videos!
Varsity Girls' Badminton Archives

Archived Varsity Awards & Game Summaries--Spring, 2012

Awards---Spring, 2012

VARSITY AWARDS
2013  Annie Belgrade
2013  Shannon Brown
*2012  Amy Choi
2014  Genevieve Foster
2014  Allison Gentry
2013  Katie Gentry
2013  Kathleen (Kasia) Gorczynski
2013  Sara Ismail
2012  Haley Killam
2014  Natalia Luque
2012  Jennifer McKiel
2014  Sahana Moodabagil
2014  Olivia Murphy
2013  Olivia Nguyen
2014  Jessica Nysted
2014  Katherine Ortell
*2012  Madeleine Panos
*2012  Kendall Perkins
2013  Anne Wells
2013  Emily Woidat
*4th year participation

ALL ACADEMIC
Annie Belgrade
Shannon Brown
Amy Choi
Katie Gentry
Haley Killam
Olivia Nguyen
Madeleine Panos
Emily Woidat

CAPTAINS
Annie Belgrade
Amy Choi

MOST VALUABLE
Kasia Gorczynski

MOST IMPROVED
Katherine Ortell

 


04/21/12
Wheeling Blue/Gold Invite--Lake Forest Placed Fourth!
#1 Doubles--Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi--Second Place Gold Division
Round 1 vs Rolling Meadows
Round 2 vs Waukegan
Round 3 vs Wheeling
Round 4 vs Downers Grove South
lost 21-16, 21-15
won 21-17, 21-12
won 21-18, 16-21, 21-17
lost 21-13, 23-21
#2 Doubles--Annie Belgrade/Shannon Brown--Second Place Gold Division
Round 1 vs Elk Grove
Round 2 vs Rolling Meadows
Round 3 vs Waukegan
Round 4 vs Maine East
lost 21-12, 21-16
lost 22-20, 19-21, 23-21
won 16-21, 21-10, 21-13
lost 21-16, 21-16
#3 Doubles--Olivia Murphy/Annie Wells--Second Place--Blue Division
Round 1 vs Rolling Meadows
Round 2 vs Downers Grove South
Round 3 vs Maine West
Round 4 vs Elk Grove
won 21-14, 21-14
lost 21-16, 22-20
won 21-10, 21-17
won 21-18, 9-21, 21-19
#4 Doubles--Katie Gentry/Sara Ismail--First Place--Blue Division
Round 1 vs Downers Grove South
Round 2 vs Maine West
Round 3 vs Elk Grove
Round 4 vs Wheeling
won 21-18, 21-15
won 21-16, 21-16
won 13-21, 21-14, 21-19
won 21-10, 21-11
#1 Singles--Haley Killam--First Place Gold Division
Round 1 vs Maine West
Round 2 vs Maine East
Round 3 vs Elk Grove
Round 4 vs Wheeling

lost 8-21, 21-16, 21-9
won 21-9, 21-5
won 21-16, 21-14
won 21-11, 21-14
#2 Singles--Katherine Ortell--First Place Gold Division
Round 1 vs Maine West
Round 2 vs Wheeling
Round 3 vs Waukegan
Round 4 vs Elk Grove


lost 21-15, 21-14
won 21-13, 21-12
won 21-10, 23-21
injury default by Ortell; K. Gentry filled in to win 21-10, 21-8
#3 Singles--Olivia Nguyen
Round 1 vs Rolling Meadows
Round 2 vs Wheeling
Round 3 vs Maine East
Round 4 vs Waukegan

lost 21-17, 22-24, 21-12
lost 21-17, 21-19
lost 11-21, 21-16, 21-17
lost 21-19, 21-17
#4 Singles--Genevieve Foster--Third Place--Blue Division
Round 1 vs Wheeling
Round 2 vs Maine West
Round 3 vs Maine East
Round 4 vs Downers Grove South
won 14-21, 21-12, 21-9
lost 21-14, 20-22, 21-18
lost 14-21, 21-18, 21-13
won 21-9, 19-21, 21-11
 
04/18/12
Lake Forest 0 - Glenbrook South 18
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-8, 21-14
#2 Annie Belgrade/Shannon Brown lost 19-21, 21-8, 21-19
#3 Natalia Luque/Genevieve Foster lost 21-13, 21-11
#4 Katherine Ortell/Olivia Nguyen lost 21-11, 21-4
#5 Jenny McKiel/Madeleine Panos lost 21-15, 21-14
#6 Kendall Perkins/Emily Woidat lost 21-7, 21-15
Singles:  
#1 Katherine Ortell lost 21-9, 21-6
#2 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-7, 21-6
#3 Haley Killam lost 21-14, 19-21, 21-17
#4 Annie Belgrade lost 21-9, 21-9
#5 Olivia Murphy lost 21-9, 21-10
#6 Annie Wells lost 21-14, 21-15
#7 Olivia Nguyen lost 21-14, 21-14
#8 Katie Gentry lost 21-10, 21-17
#9 Genevieve Foster lost 22-20, 21-19
#10 Jessie Nysted lost 21-7, 21-9
#11 Madeleleine Panos lost 21-8, 21-3
#12 Kendall Perkins lost 21-9, 21-9
 
04/17/12 Varsity Triangular--Lake Forest, Stevenson, Zion Benton
Lake Forest 0 - Stevenson 15
Doubles:
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-11, 21-8
#2 Annie Belgrade/Shannon Brown lost 21-12, 21-8
#3 Katherine Ortell/Haley Killam lost 21-8, 21-12
#4 Annie Wells/Olivia Murphy lost 21-18, 21-5
#5 Genevieve Foster/Olivia Nguyen lost 21-12, 21-13
Singles:  
#1 Haley Killam lost 21-4, 21-8
#2 Katherine Ortell lost 21-3, 21-6
#3 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-7, 21-14
#4 Annie Belgrade lost 21-3, 21-6
#5 Sahana Moodabagil lost 21-16, 21-6
#6 Olivia Nguyen lost 21-10, 21-6
#7 Sara Ismail lost 21-7, 21-11
#8 Katie Gentry lost 21-13, 21-13
#9 Amy Choi lost 21-11, 21-17
#10 Emily Woidat lost 21-7, 21-8
Lake Forest 7 - Zion Benton 8
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 17-21, 21-19, 21-19
#2 Katherine Ortell/Haley Killam won by default
#3 Annie Belgrade/Shannon Brown lost 21-16, 21-18
#4 Annie Wells/Olivia Murphy won 21-18, 21-5
#5 Sara Ismail/Katie Gentry lost 21-19, 22-20
Singles:  
#1 Katherine Ortell lost 21-11, 21-9
#2 Kasia Gorczynski won by default
#3 Haley Killam lost 21-17, 21-12
#4 Annie Belgrade lost 21-8, 21-6
#5 Sahana Moodabagil lost 21-15, 21-18
#6 Olivia Murphy won 21-8, 21-18
#7 Olivia Nguyen won 21-10, 21-17
#8 Shannon Brown lost 21-18, 22-20
#9 Genevieve Foster won 21-18, 21-18
#10 Emily Woidat won 21-4, 21-6
 
04/14/12
St. Charles East Invite--Lake Forest--FIRST PLACE
#1 Doubles
Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi--First Place
Round 1 vs McHenry
Round 2 vs St. Charles East
Round 3 vs Streamwood


won 21-11, 21-4
won 21-12, 21-13
won 21-4, 21-13
#2 Doubles
Annie Belgrade/Shannon Brown--First Place
Round 1 vs McHenry
Round 2 vs St. Charles East
Round 3 vs Streamwood


won 21-15, 21-8
won 21-16, 21-11
won 21-11, 21-6
#3 Doubles
Natalia Luque/Genevieve Foster--First Place
Round 1 vs McHenry
Round 2 vs St. Charles East
Round 3 vs Streamwood


won 21-15, 21-9
won 21-8, 21-6
won 21-5, 21-12
#1 Singles
Katherine Ortell--Third Place
Round 1 vs McHenry
Round 2 vs St. Charles East
Round 3 vs Streamwood


won 21-18, 21-18
lost 21-9, 21-14
lost 26-24, 21-16
#2 Singles
Sahana Moodabagil--Second Place
Round 1 vs McHenry
Round 2 vs St. Charles East
Round 3 vs Sstreamwood

 

won 21-19, 21-9
won 23-21, 21-15
lost 21-9, 21-12

#3 Singles
Olivia Murphy--Second Place
Round 1 vs McHenry
Round 2 vs St. Charles East
Round 3 vs Streamwood


won 21-2, 21-6
lost 21-17, 21-13
won 21-9, 21-9
#4 Singles
Annie Wells--First Place
Round 1 vs McHenry
Round 2 vs St. Charles East
Round 3 vs Streamwood


won 21-1, 21-4
won 22-20, 17-21, 21-19
won 21-12, 21-13
 
04/13/12
Lake Forest 9 - Maine East 9
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-17, 21-18
#2 Annie Belgrade/Shannon Brown won 22-20, 21-18
#3 Katie Gentry/Sara Ismail won 21-19, 21-11
#4 Genevieve Foster/Natalia Luque won 21-13, 25-23
#5 Jenny McKiel/Madeleine Panos won 21-14, 21-6
#6 Jessie Nysted/Allie Gentry lost 21-18, 15-21, 21-14
Singles:  
#1 Katherine Ortell won 21-18, 21-18
#2 Sahana Moodabagil lost 21-4, 21-6
#3 Olivia Murphy lost 21-19, 21-9
#4 Emily Woidat lost 21-14, 21-16
#5 Olivia Nguyen won 21-16, 21-9
#6 Annie Wells won 21-5, 21-18
#7 Sara Ismail won 21-13, 21-14
#8 Katie Gentry lost 21-16, 26-24
#9 Jenny McKiel lost 21-11, 21-16
#10 Madeleine Panos won 21-11, 21-6
#11 Jessie Nysted lost 14-21, 21-15, 21-16
#12 Kendall Perkins lost 21-6, 21-8
 
04/11/12
Lake Forest 13 - Fenton 2
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi won 21-13, 21-12
#2 Annie Belgrade/Shannon Brown won 21-18, 21-13
#3 Natalia Luque/Genevieve Foster won 21-13, 21-10
#4 Katie Gentry/Sara Ismail won 21-7, 21-9
#5 Madeleine Panos/Jenny McKiel won 21-18, 21-8
Singles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski won 16-21, 21-11 21-5
#2 Sahana Moodabagil won 21-11, 21-5
#3 Olivia Nguyen lost 19-21, 21-11, 21-15
#4 Olivia Murphy won 21-11, 21-6
#5 Katie Gentry won 21-18, 21-6
#6 Emily Woidat won 21-3, 21-12
#7 Annie Wells won 21-5, 21-5
#8 Jessie Nysted won 21-14, 21-9
#9 Kendall Perkins lost 17-21, 1-9, 21-16
#10 Allie Gentry won 21-9, 21-6
 
04/04/12
Lake Forest 14 - McHenry 1
Doubles:  
#1 Haley Killam/Katherine Ortell won 21-10, 21-15
#2 Shannon Brown/Olivia Nguyen lost 19-21, 21-19, 29-27
#3 Katie Gentry/Emily Woidat won 21-15, 21-17
#4 Jenny McKiel/Madeleine Panos won 21-9, 21-13
#5 Allie Gentry/Jessie Nysted won 21-15, 21-17
Singles:  
#1 Haley Killam won 21-13, 21-14
#2 Katherine Ortell won 21-15, 21-18
#3 Sahana Moodabagil won 21-19, 21-7
#4 Annie Wells won 23-21, 21-17
#5 Olivia Murphy won 21-10, 21-15
#6 Katie Gentry won 21-11, 21-5
#7 Genevieve Foster won 21-15, 21-11
#8 Natalia Luque won 21-16, 18-21, 21-9
#9 Madeleine Panos won 8-21, 21-13, 21-13
#10 Kendall Perkins won 21-14, 22-24, 21-16
 
04/03/12
Lake Forest 14 - New Trier (JV) 7
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi won 21-12, 21-17
#2 Haley Killam/Katherine Ortell won 21-19, 21-19
#3 Natalia Luque/Genevieve Foster lost 12-13, 18-21, 21-18
#4 Shannon Brown/Olivia Nguyen lost 11-21, 21-19, 21-17
#5 Annie Wells/Olivia Murphy won 21-7, 21-15
#6 Emily Woidat/Jenny McKiel won 21-10, 21-12
#7 Kendall Perkins/Madeleine Panos lost 21-11, 21-15
Singles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski won 16-21, 21-14, 21-17
#2 Haley Killam won 21-14, 21-17
#3 Katherine Ortell lost 16-21, 21-10, 21-16
#4 Sahana Moodabagil won 21-13, 21-14
#5 Olivia Nguyen won 21-7, 21-14
#6 Oliva Murphy won 21-9, 21-13
#7 Katie Gentry won 21-16, 17-21, 21-13
#8 Emily Woidat won 21-17, 21-14
#9 Genevieve Foster won 21-17, 21-14
#10 Natalia Luque lost 22-20, 21-17
#11 Jenny McKiel won 21-8, 21-9
#12 Jessie Nysted won 14-21, 21-18, 21-16
#13 Kendall Perkins lost 21-12, 21-13
#14 Allie Gentry lost 21-16, 21-18
 
03/23/12 Rolling Meadows Doubles Invite
Lake Forest Placed Fifth as a Team
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi -- 7th Place
vs Zion Benton
vs Rolling Meadows
vs Elk Grove
vs Barrington
vs Golder College Prep
vs Maine South
vs Plainfield North

lost 16-21, 21-18, 21-11
lost 21-17, 21-7
lost 21-16, 21-10
lost 21-3, 21-13
won 21-16, 21-16
lost 21-9, 21-14
lost 21-16, 21-11
#2 Olivia Murphy/Sahana Moodabagil -- 7th Place
vs Zion Benton
vs Rolling Madows
vs Elk Grove
vs Barrington
vs Golder College Prep
vs Maine South
vs Plainfield North

lost 12-21, 21-11, 21-12
lost 21-17, 21-19
lost 14-21, 21-13, 21-6
lost 21-13, 21-16
won 21-11, 21-12
lost 21-9, 21-14
lost 21-9, 21-14
#3 Sara Ismail/Katie Gentry -- 5th Place
vs Zion Benton
vs Rolling Meadows
vs Elk Grove
vs Barrington
vs Golder College Prep
vs Maine South
vs Plainfield North

lost 21-19, 9-21, 21-17
won 21-19, 21-13
won 21-6, 21-11
lost 21-18, 21-14
won 21-6, 21-11
lost 16-21, 21-19, 21-18
lost 21-19, 21-15
#4 Annie Belgrade/Shannon Brown -- 3rd Place
vs Zion Benton
vs Rolling Meadows
vs Elk Grove
vs Barrington
vs Golder College Prep
vs Maine South
vs Plainfield North

won 21-19, 21-19
lost 21-15, 23-21
won 21-16, 21-16
lost 23-25, 21-16, 21-12
won 21-10, 21-12
lost 21-18, 21-13
won 21-23, 21-16, 21-13
#5 Genevieve Foster/Natalia Luque -- 3rd Place
vs Zion Benton
vs Rolling Meadows
vs Elk Grove
vs Barrington
vs Golder College Prep
vs Maine South
vs Plainfield North

lost 16-21, 21-19, 21-13
won 19-21, 21-10, 21-17
won 21-9, 11-21, 21-19
won 22-20, 14-21, 21-17
won 21-5, 21-7
won 16-21, 21-18, 21-5
won 21-10, 21-12
#6 Catherine Thoms/Aleks Aviza -- 5th Place
vs Zion Benton
vs Rolling Meadows
vs Elk Grove
vs Barrington
vs Golder College Prep
vs Maine South
vs Plainfield North

lost 20-22, 21-10, 22-20
won 20-22, 21-11, 21-16
lost 19-21, 21-16, 21-18
won 18-21, 22-20, 21-19
won 21-9, 21-7
lost 23-21, 21-11
won 21-13, 21-9
#7 Allie Gentry/Bethany Fyffe -- 4th Place
vs Zion Benton
vs Rolling Meadows
vs Elk Grove
vs Barrington
vs Golder College Prep
vs Maine South
vs Plainfield North

lost 15-21, 21-18, 21-16
won 11-21, 21-18, 21-13
lost 21-14, 21-16
won 21-19, 21-14
won 21-6, 21-7
won 24-26, 21-15, 21-17
lost 21-17, 13-21, 21-13
 
03/21/12
lake Forest 5 - Barrington 14
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-11, 21-15
#2 Katie Gentry/Olivia Murphy lost 21-9, 21-3
#3 Sara Ismail/Sahana Moodabagil won 21-17, 21-18
#4 Shannon Brown/Annie Belgrade lost 20-22, 21-19, 21-15
#5 Natalia Luque/Genevieve Foster lost 21-15, 20-22, 21-13
#6 Emily Woidat/Jessie Nysted won 21-17, 21-16
Singles:  
#1 Haley Killam lost 21-19, 21-12
#2 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-9, 21-5
#3 Annie Belgrade lost 21-11, 21-17
#4 Olivia Nguyen lost 23-20, 21-10
#5 Sara Ismail won 21-16, 8-21, 21-18
#6 Annie Wells lost 21-16, 23-21
#7 Katie Gentry lost 21-10, 21-7
#8 Natalia Luque lost 21-12, 21-14
#9 Emily Woidat lost 21-19, 21-16
#10 Genevieve Foster lost 21-16, 21-23, 21-15
#11 Madeleine Panos won 21-17, 21-16
#12 Kendall Perkins lost 21-16, 21-19
#13 Allie Gentry won 21-18, 19-21, 21-18
 
03/19/12
Lake Forest 13 - Glenbrook North 6
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Haley Killam lost 21-15, 2-17
#2 Olivia Murphy/Anne Wells won 21-15, 10-21, 21-14
#3 Sahana Moodabagil/Shannon Brown lost 21-14, 21-19
#4 Genevieve Foster/Natalia Luque lost 21-18, 17-21, 19-21
#5 Sara Ismail/Katie Gentry won 21-8, 21-11
#6 Jessie Nysted/Allie Gentry won 21-17, 21-19
Singles:  
#1 Haley Killam lost 21-16, 21-8
#2 Kasia Gorczynski lost 23-21, 21-16
#3 Katherine Ortell lost 21-14, 21-7
#4 Annie Belgrade won 21-17, 14-21, 21-14
#5 Olivia Nguyen won 21-16, 21-18
#6 Sahana Moodabagil won 21-12, 21-9
#7 Shannon Brown won 15-21, 21-17, 21-11
#8 Olivia Murphy won 21-16, 21-7
#9 Anne Wells won 21-12, 21-12
#10 Emily Woidat won 21-8, 21-4
#11 Jessie Nysted won 21-14, 22-20
#12 Madeleine Panos won 21-8, 21-16
#13 Jenny McKiel won 21-8, 21-8
 
03/17/12
Rolling Meadows Quad
Round 1--Lake Forest 9 - McHenry 1
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Katie Gentry won 21-17, 17-21, 21-10
#2 Annie Belgrade/Olivia Nguyen won 21-10, 21-6
#3 Sahana Moodabagil/Olivia Murphy won 21-18, 21-9
#4 Emily Woidat/Jenny McKiel won 21-9, 21-4
#5 Allie Gentry/Jessie Nysted won 21-14, 21-15
Singles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-18, 21-13
#2 Annie Belgrade won 21-17, 21-2
#3 Sahana Moodabagil won 21-7, 21-4
#4 Emily Woidat won 21-10, 21-9
#5 Jenny McKiel won 21-10, 21-10
Round 2 - Lake Forest 0 - Stevenson 10  
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Katie Gentry lost 21-10, 21-6
#2 Haley Killam/Olivia Murphy lost 21-18, 21-8
#3 Genevieve Foster/Katherine Ortell lost 21-5, 21-10
#4 Shannon Brown/Natalia Luque lost 21-14, 21-16
#5 Emily Woidat/Jenny McKiel lost 21-8, 21-16,
Singles:  
#1 Haley Killam lost 21-6, 21-12
#2 Katherine Ortell lost 21-5, 21-5
#3 Genevieve Foster lost 21-10, 21-8
#4 Shannon Brown lost 21-18, 21-11
#5 Natalia Luque lost 21-8, 21-11
Round 3 - Lake Forest 4 - Rolling Meadows 7  
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Haley Killam lost 21-12, 7-21, 21-19
#2 Genevieve Foster/Katherine Ortell lost 21-8, 21-8
#3 Olivia Nguyen/Annie Belgrade lost 22-20, 21-17
#4 Sahana Moodabagil/Olivia Murphy won 21-19, 21-15
#5 Natalia Luque/Shannon Brown lost 21-16, 21-16
#6 Jessie Nysted/Allie Gentry lost 21-19, 22-20
Singles:  
#1 Haley Killam lost 21-19, 20-22, 21-10
#2 Kasia Gorczynski won 21-15, 21-15
#3 Olivia Nguyen lost 20-22, 24-22, 21-18
#4 Sahana Moodabagil won 21-13, 21-15
#5 Natalia Luque won 21-11, 21-16
 
03/15/12
Lake Forest 3 - Hersey 17
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-16, 21-10
#2 Katherine Ortell/Genevieve Foster lost 21-10, 23-21
#3 Haley Killam/Olivia Murphy won 15-21, 21-11, 21-19
#4 Shannon Brown/Natalia Luque lost 21-18, 21-18
#5 Sahana Moodabagil/Jessie Nysted lost 21-12, 18-21, 21-9
#6 Olivia Nguyen/Annie Belgrade lost 30-21
#7 Allie Gentry/Emily Woidat lost 30-16
#8 Madeleine Panos/Jenny McKiel lost 32-30
Singles:  
#1 Haley Killam lost 21-6, 21-15
#2 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-19, 21-11
#3 Katherine Ortell lost 21-18, 21-18
#4 Genevieve Foster lost 21-11, 21-14
#5 Amy Choi losts 21-9, 21-9
#6 Sahana Moodabagil lost 21-14, 15-21, 21-18
#7 Natalia Luque lost 21-10, 21-16
#8 Shannon Brown won 21-17, 21-12
#9 Jessie Nysted lost 21-18, 21-8
#10 Olivia Murphy lost 21-18, 10-21, 21-18
#11 Katie Gentry won 30-22
#12 Sara Ismail lost 30-22
 
03/13/12
Lake Forest 15 - Maine South 13
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-16, 21-19
#2 Katherine Ortell/Genevieve Foster lost 21-9, 22-20
#3 Olivia Nguyen/Annie Belgrade lost 21-9, 21-18
#4 Olivia Murphy/Annie Wells lost 21-15, 21-13
#5 Shannon Brown/Natalia Luque won 21-16, 22-20
#6 Madeleine Panos/Jenny McKiel won 20-22, 21-18, 21-17
Singles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski lost 20-22, 22-20,21-18
#2 Haley Killam lost 21-14, 21-16
#3 Olivia Nguyen lost 21-7, 21-10
#4 Annie Belgrade lost 21-12, 21-19
#5 Katherine Ortell won 23-21, 21-19
#6 Genevieve Foster lost 21-17, 21-17
#7 Sara Ismail lost 18-21, 21-12, 21-15
#8 Emily Woidat lost 21-7, 21-16
#9 Shannon Brown won 21-18, 18-21, 21-18
#10 Sahana Moodabagil won 21-11, 21-10
#11 Kendall Perkins lost 21-10, 21-9
#12 Allie Gentry lost 21-9, 21-14
 
03/13/12
Lake Forest 11 - Conant 7
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-15, 21-12
#2 Genevieve Foster/Katherine Ortell lost 21-9, 21-18
#3 Haley Killam/Annie Wells lost 21-14, 22-20
#4 Olivia Murphy/Katie Gentry won 21-13, 21-14
#5 Sahana Moodabagil/Jessie Nysted won 22-20, 21-17
#6 Madeleine Panos/Jenny McKiel won 21-8, 21-12
Singles:  
#1 Haley Killam lost 21-18, 28-26
#2 Annie Belgrade won 21-18, 19-21, 21-13
#3 Katherine Ortell won 13-21, 21-10, 21-18
#4 Sahana Moodabagil lost 19-21, 21-6, 21-9
#5 Sara Ismail lost 21-11, 25-23
#6 Katie Gentry won 21-11, 21-16
#7 Emily Woidat won 21-12, 21-15
#8 Shannon Brorwn won 21-11, 21-8
#9 Natalia Luque won 21-4, 21-7
#10 Jessie Nysted won 21-13, 21-7
#11 Allie Gentry won 21-13, 21-16
#12 Kendall Perkins lost 21-10, 21-9
 


Archived Varsity Awards & Game Summaries--Spring, 2011

Awards---Spring, 2010-2011

VARSITY AWARDS
*2011  Sarah Bang
2013  Annie Belgrade
*2011  Nicole Cardos
2012  Amy Choi
*2011  Margaret Dasso
*2011  Madeleine Doyle
*2011  Julie Freedman
2013  Katie Gentry
2013  Kathleen (Kasia) Gorczynski
2013  Sara Ismail
2012  Haley Killam
*2011  Emma Lane
*2011  Bridget Nelson
2013  Olivia Nguyen
2012  Madeleine Panos
2013  Anne Wells
2013  Emily Woidat
2011  Sarah Zavitz
*4 Year Participation

CAPTAINS
Sarah Bang
Madeleine Doyle
Emma Lane

ALL ACADEMIC
Sarah Bang
Nicole Cardos
Amy Choi
Margaret Dasso
Julie Freedman
Emma Lane
Bridget Nelson
Madeleine Panos
Sarah Zavitz

MOST VALUABLE
Sarah Bang
Nicole Cardos

MOST IMPROVED
Kathleen (Kasia) Gorczynski

COACHES AWARD
Katie Gentry



The 3rd annual Badminton Toiletries drive, coordinated by Madeleine Panos, was an overwhelming success! The badminton team collected 7 bags of toiletries for SEDOL (Special Education District of Lake County.) Ann Subry, SEDOL executive director, will be distributing the toiletries donations to SEDOL students and their families.

The drive started right before spring break. The badminton team, along with neighbors and LF/LB residents brought back their complimentary toiletries from their vacations and business trips. Toiletries were placed in a collection box at LFHS or given to members of the team.

Our thanks to everyone who supported this drive!

Match Results

4/30/11
Lake Forest Independent Invite
--Lake Forest Finished in Second Place!
Participating Teams: DeKalb, Fenton, Glenbard South, Lake Forest, Riverside Brookfield, and Zion Benton

Final team scores: DeKalb: 4th place; Fenton: 6th Place; Glenbard South: 1st Place;
Lake Forest: 2nd Place!! Riverside Brookfield: 5th Place; Zion Benton: 3rd Place

** Lake Forest finished only 2 points behind the team champions Glenbard South.  Way to go Scouts!

#1 Singles--Kasia Gorczynski--4th Place
Match 1 vs. DeKalb
Match 2 vs. Zion Benton
Match 3 vs. Fenton
Match 4 vs. Glenbard South
Match 5 vs. Riverside Brookfield

lost 21-19, 21-18
lost 21-7, 21-17
won 21-19, 17-21, 21-17
lost 21-15, 21-10
won 9-21, 21-15, 21-17

#2 Singles--Haley Killam--2nd Place
Match 1 vs. DeKalb
Match 2 vs. Zion Benton
Match 3 vs. Fenton
Match 4 vs. Glenbard South
Match 5 vs. Riverside Brookfield


won 21-17, 21-14
lost 21-8, 21-17
won 21-8, 21-9
won 22-20, 21-18
won 21-6, 21-12
#3 Singles--Nicole Cardos--3rd Place
Match 1 vs. DeKalb
Match 2 vs Zion Benton
Match 3 vs Fenton
Match 4 vs Glenbard South
Match 5 vs Riverside Brookfield

lost 21-12, 21-16
won 21-19, 21-16
won 21-6, 21-4
lost 21-12, 19-21, 21-18
won 21-16, 21-10
#4 Singles--Sara Ismail--1st Place
Match 1 vs. DeKalb
Match 2 vs. Zion Benton
Match 3 vs. Fenton
Match 4 vs Glenbard South
Match 5 vs Riverside Brookfield

won 21-19, 21-9
won 21-10, 21-17
won 21-5, 21-6
won 21-15, 21-12
won 21-15, 21-9
#1 Doubles--Emma Lane/Sara Zavitz--1st Place
Match 1 vs. DeKalb
Match 2 vs. Zion Benton
Match 3 vs. Fenton
Match 4 vs. Glenbard South
Match 5 vs. Riverside Brookfield

won 11-21, 21-19, 23-21
lost 21-16, 18-21, 21-19
won 21-10, 21-15
won 21-14, 15-21, 21-16
won 21-7, 21-5
#2 Doubles--Julie Freedman/Bridget Nelson--1st Place
Match 1 vs. DeKalb
Match 2 vs. Zion Benton
Match 3 vs. Fenton
Match 4 vs. Glenbard South
Match 5 vs. Riverside Brookfield

won 19-21, 21-17, 21-14
won 24-22, 21-15
won 21-8, 21-7
won 21-13, 19-21, 21-19
won 21-11, 21-19
#3 Doubles--Sarah Bang/Anne Wells--2nd Place
Match 1 vs. DeKalb
Match 2 vs. Zion Benton
Match 3 vs. Fenton
Match 4 vs. Glenbard South
Match 5 vs. Riverside Brookfield

won 21-11, 13-21, 21-15
won 21-15, 21-18
won 21-10, 21-9
lost 21-16, 21-9
won 21-10, 21-18
 
04/16/11
St. Charles East Invite (Lake Forest, McHenry, St. Charles East, Streamwood)
Lake Forest placed 1st as a team for the third year in a row. Congrats!!
First Place Team Picture
The girls' varsity badminton team celebrates its 1st-place finish at the St. Charles East Invite on April 16. 
#1 Singles - Maddie Doyle--3rd Place
Match 1 vs. McHenry
Match 2 vs. St. Charles East
Match 3 vs. Streamwood

lost 22, 21-17
lost 21-7, 21-12
won 21-18, 17-21, 21-16
#1 Doubles - Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi--1st Place
Match 1 vs. McHenry
Match 2 vs. St. Charles East
Match 3 vs. Streamwood

won 21-16, 21-19
won 18-21, 21-15, 21-19
won 21-10, 21-18
#2 Singles - Emma Lane--1st Place
Match 1 vs. McHenry
Match 2 vs. St. Charles East
Match 3 vs. Streamwood

won 21-14, 21-16
won 21-18, 21-10
won 21-11, 21-4
#2 Doubles - Nicole Cardos/Sarah Bang--3rd Place
Match 1 vs. McHenry
Match 2 vs. St. Charles East
Match 3 vs. Streamwood

lost 21-19, 13-21, 22-20
lost 18-21, 21-15, 21-19
won 21-13, 21-16
#3 Singles - Haley Killam--2nd Place
Match 1 vs. McHenry
Match 2 vs. St. Charles East
Match 3 vs. Streamwood

won 21-14, 21-9
lost 10-21, 21-14, 21-15
won 21-11, 21-4
#3 Doubles - Sarah Zavitz/Katie Gentry--1st Place
Match 1 vs. McHenry
Match 2 vs. St. Charles
Match 3 vs Streamwood

won 19-21, 21-16, 21-11
won 21-9, 21-12
won 21-12, 21-10
#4 Singles - Annie Belgrade--2nd Place
Match 1 vs. McHenry
Match 2 vs. St. Charles East
Match 3 vs. Streamwood

lost 21-14, 21-18
won 21-9, 21-7
won 21-10, 21-5
 
04/15/11
Lake Forest 15 - Maine East 3
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi won 21-18, 17-21, 21-19
#2 Emma Lane/Zarah Zavitz lost 21-15, 21-19
#3 Sarah Bang/Nicole Cardos won 21-16, 21-17
#4 Annie Belgrade/Haley Killam won 18-21, 21-10, 21-12
#5 Bridget Nelson/Julie Freeman won 21-7, 22-20
#6 Maddie Doyle/Sara Ismail won 21-15, 21-16
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle won 21-18, 15-21, 25-23
#2 Emma Lane lost 21-15, 21-16
#3 Kasia Groczynski lost 15-21, 21-17, 21-18
#4 Nicole Cardos won 21-11, 21-13
#5 Haley Killam won 22-20, 21-16
#6 Bridget Nelson won 21-16, 22-20
#7 Annie Belgrade won 21-13, 21-17
#8 Emily Woidat won 21-11, 21-9
#9 Anne Wells won 21-16, 21-13
#10 Olivia Nguyen won 25-23, 21-19
#11 Maggie Dasso won 21-7, 21-11
#12 Madeleine Panos won 21-6, 21-14
 
04/13/11
Lake Forest 16 - Fenton 0
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi won 21-9, 21-15
#2 Emma Lane/Sarah Zavitz won 21-7, 21-3
#3 Sarah Bang/Nicole Cardos won 21-9, 21-15
#4 Julie Freedman/Bridget Nelson won 21-15, 21-10
#5 Katie Gentry/Annie Wells won 21-4, 21-7
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle won 21-19, 21-9
#2 Bridget Nelson won 21-17, 21-16
#3 Julie Freedman won 21-10, 21-6
#4 Annie Belgrade won 21-8, 21-11
#5 Katie Gentry won 21-14, 21-17
#6 Emily Woidat won 21-15, 21-6
#7 Annie Wells won 21-19, 21-11
#8 Maggie Dasso won 21-16, 21-12
#9 Olivia Nguyen won 21-12, 21-11
#10 Sara Ismail won 21-7, 21-8
#11 Madeleine Panos won 21-6, 21-7
 
04/11/11
Lake Forest 3 - Barrington 14
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi won 21-19, 10-21, 21-19
#2 Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos lost 21-9, 21-9
#3 Sarah Zavitz/Sara Ismail lost 21-15, 21-9
#4 Maddie Doyle/Bridget Nelson lost 21-17, 18-21, 21-18
#5 Annie Belgrade/Haley Killam won 21-17, 18-21, 21-14
#6 Emily Woidat/Olivia Nguyen lost 21-12, 21-19
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle lost 21-9, 21-11
#2 Emma Lane lost 21-8, 21-6
#3 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-10, 21-15
#4 Nicole Cardos lost 21-10, 21-15
#5 Haley Killam lost 21-10, 21-15
#6 Sarah Bang lost 21-15, 21-6
#7 Julie Freedman lost 21-11, 21-13
#8 Amy Choi lost 21-16, 21-15
#9 Maggie Dasso lost 21-16, 21-15
#10 Annie Wells lost 21-12, 21-10
#11 Madeleine Panos won 17-21, 21-19, 21-12
 
04/08/11
Lake Forest Triangular--Lake Forest, Stevenson, Zion Benton
Round 1--Lake Forest 8 - Zion Benton 7
Doubles:  
#1 Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos lost 16-21, 21-11, 21-15
#2 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi won 21-8, 21-18
#3 Maddie Doyle/Sara Ismail lost 21-19, 22-20
#4 Sarah Bang/Annie Wells won 21-8, 21-15
#5 Haley Killam/Annie Belgrade won 21-14, 21-16
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle lost 21-15, 21-12
#2 Emma Lane won 21-13, 21-13
#3 Kasia Gorczynski won 21-16, 21-17
#4 NIcole Cardos lost 21-14, 21-18
#5 Sarah Bang lost 21-15, 21-19
#6 Haley Killam won 21-15, 21-13
#7 Julie Freedman lost 21-10, 21-13
#8 Olivia Nguyen lost 21-15, 21-16
#9 Amy Choi won 21-18, 21-16
#10 Emily Woidat won 21-17, 21-17
Round 2: Zion Benton 0 - Stevenson 15 No Scores reported
Round 3: Lake Forest 0 - Stevenson 15  
Doubles:  
#1 Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos lost 21-8, 21-7
#2 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-3, 21-5
#3 Maddie Doyle/Sara Ismail lost 21-5, 21-18
#4 Haley Killam/Annie Belgrade lost 21-12, 16-21, 21-11
#5 Madeleine Panos/Olivia Nguyen lost 21-10, 21-2
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle lost 21-4, 21-4
#2 Emma Lane lost 21-8, 21-10
#3 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-7, 21-11
#4 Nicole Cardos lost 21-14, 21-16
#5 Sarah Bang lost 21-3, 21-8
#6 Julie Freedman lost 23-21, 21-9
#7 Annie Belgrade lost 21-12, 21-6
#8 Emily Woidat lost 21-13, 21-6
#9 Maggie Dasso lost 21-12, 21-3
#10 Madeleine Panos lost 21-17, 21-10
 
04/06/11
Lake Forest 12 - McHenry 3
Doubles:  
#1 Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos lost 14-21, 21-19, 21-15
#2 Maddie Doyle/Bridget Nelson won 21-14, 24-22
#3 Sarah Zavitz/Sara Ismail won 21-13, 21-14
#4 Sarah Bang/Annie Wells won 21-17, 21-14
#5 Annie Belgrade/Haley Killam won 21-19, 21-17
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle won 21-19, 14-21, 23-21
#2 Emma Lane lost 13-21, 26-24, 21-17
#3 NIcole Cardos lost 21-12, 16-21, 21-9
#4 Bridget Nelson won 21-13, 22-20
#5 Haley Killam won 21-23, 21-7, 21-13
#6 Julie Freedman won 21-14, 21-13
#7 Olivia Nguyen won 21-19, 21-16
#8 Maggie Dasso won 15-21, 21-16, 21-18
#9 Emily Woidat won 21-11, 21-11
#10 Madeleine Panos won 11-21, 21-15, 21-18
 
03/26/11
Mustang Doubles Invite
Participating teams: Barrington, Golder College Prep, Elk Grove, Lake Forest, Maine South, Plainfield North, Rolling Meadows, Zion Benton
Lake Forest placed 5th overall
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi--4th place
Match 1 against ZB
Match 2 against RM
Match 3 against EG
Match 4 against Bar
Match 5 against GC
Match 6 against MS
Match 7 against PN

won 21-16, 20-22, 21-16
won 21-15, 21-18
won 21-15, 21-15
lost 21-12, 21-16
won 21-7, 21-10
lost 21-11, 21-11
lost 21-11, 21-19
#2 Sarah Zavitz/Sara Ismail--4th place
Match 1 against ZB
Match 2 against RM
Match 3 against EG
Match 4 against Bar
Match 5 against GC
Match 6 against MS
Match 7 against PN

won 18-21, 21-17, 21-13
won 22-20, 21-15
won 21-16, 21-14
lost 21-8, 24-22
won 21-7, 21-6
lost 21-7, 21-17
lost 21-7, 21-18
#3 Olivia Nguyen/Annie Belgrade--7th place
Match 1 against ZB
Match 2 against RM
Match 3 against EG
Match 4 against Bar
Match 5 against GC
Match 6 against MS
Match 7 against PN

lost 21-9, 21-15
lost 21-23, 21-16, 21-12
lost 21-18, 18-21, 21-18
lost 21-10, 21-10
won 21-12, 21-3
lost 21-11, 21-12
lost 21-15, 21-17
#4 Sarah Bang/Anne Wells--5th place
Match 1 against ZB
Match 2 against RM
Match 3 against EG
Match 4 against Bar
Match 5 against GC
Match 6 against MS
Match 7 against PN

lost 21-14, 21-12
won 21-15, 21-15
won 21-14, 21-12
lost 12-24, 21-14, 21-13
won 21-9, 21-7
lost 16-21, 21-16, 21-17
lost 19-21, 21-16, 21-19
#5 Christine Hoelterhoff/Katie Gentry--2nd place
Match 1 against ZB
Match 2 against RM
Match 3 against EG
Match 4 against Bar
Match 5 against GC
Match 6 against MS
Match 7 against PN

won 21-17, 21-12
won 20-22, 21-12, 21-18
won 21-18, 18-21, 21-13
won 21-5, 21-7
won 21-8, 21-7
lost 13-21, 21-16, 21-13
won 21-11, 21-10
#6 Sahana Moodabagil/Catherine Thoms--7th Place
Match 1 against ZB
Match 2 against RM
Match 3 against EG
Match 4 against Bar
Match 5 against GC
Match 6 against MS
Match 7 against PN

lost 20-22, 21-12, 23-21
lost 21-8, 21-13
lost 21-15, 21-11
lost 21-15, 21-11
won 21-12, 21-8
lost 21-10, 21-18
lost 21-18, 18-21, 21-9
#7 Allie Gentry/Shivani Bhagat--7th place
Match 1 against ZB
Match 2 against RM
Match 3 against EG
Match 4 against Bar
Match 5 against GC
Match 6 against MS
Match 7 against PN

lost 21-16, 21-15
lost 21-10, 21-13
lost 21-8, 21-4
lost 21-15, 21-12
won 21-7, 21-9
lost 21-10, 21-11
lost 21-17, 21-17
 
03/23/11
Lake Forest 6 - Zion Benton 10
Doubles:  
#1 Amy Choi/Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-12, 21-17
#2 Maddie Doyle/Bridget Nelson lost 21-18, 21-15
#3 Sarah Bang/Nicole Cardos lost 21-16, 16-21, 21-12
#4 Sarah Zavitz/Julie Freedman won 21-11, 21-12
#5 Olivia Nguyen/Annie Belgrade lost 21-17, 22-20
#6 Sara Ismail/Madeleine Panos won 21-9, 21-12
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle lost 21-7, 22-20
#2 Nicole Cardos lost 21-9, 21-14
#3 Kasia Gorczynski won 16-21, 21-18, 21-16
#4 Bridget Nelson lost 21-15, 21-16
#5 Sarah Bang lost 21-14, 16-21, 21-7
#6 Julie Freedman lost 15-21, 21-12 21-13
#7 Amy Choi lost 21-15, 21-19
#8 Haley Killam won 21-16, 21-15
#9 Maggie Dasso won 21-5, 17-21, 21-14
#10 Emily Woidat won 21-9, 21-6
 
03/21/11
Lake Forest 10 - Glenbrook North 8
Doubles:  
#1 Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos won 21-13, 21-19
#2 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-19, 21-9
#3 Maddie Doyle/Bridget Nelson lost 21-10, 21-15
#4 Sarah Zavitz/Julie Freedman lost 21-16, 21-18
#5 Olivia Nguyen/Annie Belgrade lost 21-18, 13-21, 21-19
#6 Madeleine Panos/Sara Ismail won 21-16, 17-21, 21-15
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle won 22-20, 21-15
#2 Emma Lane won 21-16, 21-23, 21-17
#3 Nicole Cardos lost 21-18, 21-17
#4 Kasia Gorczynski won 22-20, 17-21, 21-17
#5 Bridget Nelson lost 22-20, 21-12
#6 Sarah Bang won 21-17, 21-23, 21-17
#7 Sarah Zavitz lost 21-16, 21-18
#8 Julie Freedman won 21-13, 21-19
#9 Haley Killam lost 21-17, 21-16
#10 Maggie Dasso won 21-9, 21-14
#11 Sara Ismail won 21-16, 21-4
#12 Emily Woidat won 21-15, 21-11
 
03/18/11
Rolling Meadows Quad--Lake Forest finished 2nd!
Stevenson 30, Lake Forest 15, Rolling Meadows 9, McHenry 6
Lake Forest 7 - McHenry 3  
Singles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski won 17-21, 21-14, 21-6
#2 Anne Wells lost 21-11, 21-14
#3 Sara Ismail lost 21-13, 8-21, 21-8
#4 Maggie Dasso won 21-14, 21-16
#5 Sarah Bang won 21-18, 21-13
Doubles:  
#1 Kasia Gorczynski/Emma Lane won 21-19, 21-16
#2 Sara Ismail/Annie Wells won 21-14, 21-19
#3 Olivia Nguyen/Annie Belgrade lost 21-12, 21-16
#4 Sarah Bang/Madeleine Panos won 21-16, 20-22, 21-11
#5 Maggie Dasso/Emily Woidat won 22-20, 21-12
Lake Forest 0 - Stevenson 10  
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle lost 21-2, 21-6
#2 Emma Lane lost 21-13, 21-13
#3 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-11, 21-13
#4 Annie Belgrade lost 21-12, 21-7
#5 Bridget Nelson lost 21-12, 21-13
Doubles:  
#1 Emma Lane/Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-9, 21-8
#2 Maddie Doyle/Bridget Nelson lost 21-5, 21-13
#3 Sara Ismail/Annie Wells lost 21-5, 21-7
#4 Olivia Nguyen/Annie Belgrade lost 20-22, 21-5
#5 Maggie Dasso/Emily Woidat lost 21-15, 21-13
Lake Forest 8 - Rolling Meadows 2  
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle won 21-15, 21-13
#2 Emma Lane lost 21-15, 21-10
#3 Bridget Nelson won 21-19, 21-18
#4 Madeleine Panos won 21-12, 21-12
#5 Emily Woidat won 21-18, 21-12
Doubles:  
#1 Emma Lane/Kasia Gorczynski won 21-15, 17-21, 21-15
#2 Maddie Doyle/Bridget Nelson won 21-11, 18-21, 22-10
#3 Olivia Nguyen/Annie Belgrade won 21-14, 21-15
#4 Madeleine Panos/Sarah Bang lost 21-18, 14-21, 21-13
#5 Maggie Dasso/Emily Woidat won 21-10, 21-9
 
03/17/11
Lake Forest 7 - Hersey 9
Doubles:  
#1 Nicole Cardos/Emma Lane lost 21-12, 21-15
#2 Kasia Gorczynski/Amy Choi lost 21-18, 21-23, 21-18
#3 Sara Ismail/Anne Wells lost 21-10, 21-19
#4 Bridget Nelson/Maddie Doyle won 21-13, 21-19
#5 Annie Belgrade/Olivia Nguyen won 29-30, 21-19, 21-19
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle lost 21-15, 21-13
#2 Emma Lane lost 21-16, 21-14
#3 Nicole Cardos won 13-21, 23-21, 21-11
#4 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-15, 21-15
#5 Sarah Zavitz lost 25-23, 21-12
#6 Haley Killam won 19-21, 21-12, 21-14
#7 Maggie Dasso lost 23-21, 21-10
#8 Julie Freedman won 21-14, 21-7
#9 Emily Woidat won 21-13, 19-21, 21-7
#10 Madeleine Panos lost 21-17, 12-21, 21-16
#11 Anne Wells won 21-16, 21-13
 
03/16/11
Lake Forest 0 - Maine South 18
Doubles:  
#1 Nicole Cardos/Emma Lane lost 21-12, 21-6
#2 Kasia Gorczynski/Maddie Doyle lost 21-14, 21-16
#3 Sarah Bang/Amy Choi lost 21-19, 21-10
#4 Julie Freedman/Sarah Zavitz lost 21-16, 21-10
#5 Sara Ismail/Annie Wells lost 21-11, 19-21, 21-15
#6 Emily Woidat/Madeleine Panos lost 21-17, 21-13
Singles:  
#1 Maddie Doyle lost 21-11, 21-17
#2 Emma Lane lost 21-10, 21-11
#3 Nicole Cardos lost 21-15, 17-21, 21-16
#4 Kasia Gorczynski lost 21-11, 21-18
#5 Sarah Bang lost 21-6, 21-4
#6 Annie Belgrade lost 21-3, 21-9
#7 Haley Killam lost 21-8, 21-13
#8 Amy Choi lost 21-15, 21-10
#9 Maggie Dasso lost 21-11, 21-17
#10 Bridget Nelson lost 21-18, 21-9
#11 Olivia Nguyen lost 21-15, 21-10
#12 Madeleine Panos lost 21-7, 21-17



Archived Varsity Awards & Game Summaries
--Spring, 2010
Awards---Spring, 2009-2010

VARSITY AWARDS
2011  Sarah Bang
2010  Anne Beck
2013  Annie Belgrade
2011  Nicole Cardos
2011  Margaret Dasso
2011  Madeleine Doyle
2011  Julie Freedman
2010  Miharu Hayashi
2010  Natalie Horcher
2011  Emma Lane
2010  Zhizi Li
2010  Meghana Moodabagil
2011  Bridget Nelson
2011  Sarah Zavitz
2013  Taya Zoubareva

CAPTAINS
Natalie Horcher
Meghana  Moodabagil

MOST VALUABLE
Natalie Horcher

MOST IMPROVED
Emma Lane

COACHES AWARD
Annie Belgrade


04/26/10
Lake Forest 5 - Maine West 10
Winning Doubles:  
#3 Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos won 21-18, 21-19
Winning Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher won 21-19, 18-21, 21-16
#2 Meghana Moodabagil won 21-19, 21-14
#4 Taya Zoubareva won 21-11, 21-19
#6 Nicole Cardos won 21-16, 17-21, 22-10
 
04/21/10 - Triangular Meet with Zion-Benton & Stevenson
Lake Forest 11 - Zion Benton 4
Winning Doubles Matches:  
#1 Meghana Moodabagil/Taya Zoubareva won 18-21, 21-11, 21-14
#2 Natalie Horcher/Madeleine Doyle won 21-15, 21-12
#3 Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos won 15-21, 21-15, 21-16
#5 Zhizi Li/Maharu Hayashi won 21-17, 21-10
Winning Singles Matches:  
#2 Meghana Moodabagil won 19-21, 21-12, 21-13
#3 Madeleine Doyle won 21-18, 21-15
#4 Taya Zoubareva won 21-17, 21-18
#5 Emma Lane won 21-16, 21-17
#6 Nicole Cardos won 21-18, 15-21, 23-21
#9 Maggie Dasso won 23-21, 21-18
#10 Miharu Hayashi won 23-21, 21-18
Lake Forest vs Stevenson
Lake Forest 0 - Stevenson 15
 
04/17/10 - St. Charles East Tournament (LF, St. Charles East, McHenry, Streamwood)
Lake Forest takes First Place as a team!
#1 Singles Natalie Horcher--First Place  
Match 1: defeated McHenry 21-6, 21-7
Match 2: defeated St. Charles East 22-20, 21-13
Match 3: defeated Streamwood 16-21, 21-14, 21-8
#1 Doubles Meghana Moodabagil/Taya Zoubareva--2nd Place  
Match 1: defeated McHenry 21-12, 21-16
Match 2: lost to St. Charles East 9-21, 21-19, 9-21
Match 3: defeated Streamwood 21-13, 21-18
#2 Singles Madeleine Doyle--2nd Place  
Match 1: defeated McHenry 21-16, 21-17
Match 2: lost to St. Charles East 20-22, 13-21
Match 3: defeated Streamwood 21-14, 21-13
#2 Doubles Zhizi Li/Miharu Hayashi--3rd Place  
Match 1: lost to McHenry 18-21, 18-21
Match 2: lost to St. Charles East 19-21, 21-16, 16-21
Match 3: defeated Streamwood 21-14, 21-5
#3 Singles Nicole Cardos--2nd Place  
Match 1: defeated McHenry 21-14, 9-21, 21-17
Match 2: lost to St. Charles 19-21, 9-21
Match 3: defeated Streamwood 21-8, 21-16
#3 Doubles Julie Freedman/Annie Beck--First Place  
Match 1: defeated McHenry 25-23, 12-21, 21-17
Match 2: defeated St. Charles 21-14, 21-13
Match 3: defeated Streamwood 21-17, 21-11
#4 Singles Emma Lane--First Place  
Match 1: defeated McHenry 21-10, 21-7
Match 2: defeated St. Charles 14-21, 21-15, 21-19
Match 3: defeated Streamwood 21-9, 21-2
 
04/16/10
Lake Forest 15 - Maine East 3
Winning Doubles Matches:  
#1 Meghana Moodabagil/Taya Zoubareva won 21-19, 18-21, 22-10
#2 Natalie Horcher/Madeleine Doyle won 21-18, 22-20
#3 Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos 20-22, 21-18, 21-7
#4 Zhizi Li/Miharu Hayashi won 21-11, 21-9
#5 Annie Beck/Julie Freedman won 15-21, 21-19, 21-18
Winning Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher won 21-13, 14-21, 21-14
#2 Meghana Moodabagil won 21-12, 21-14
#4 Taya Zoubareva won 21-9, 21-11
#6 Nicole Cardos won 21-12, 16-21, 21-14
#7 Annie Beck won 21-13, 14-21, 21-18
#8 Julie Freedman won 21-9, 21-12
#9 Maggie Dasso won 21-10, 21-9
#10 Bridget Nelson won 21-23, 21-17, 21-17
#11 Annie Belgrade won 21-10, 19-21, 22-20
#12 Sarah Zavitz won 24-22, 21-14
 
04/12/10
Lake Forest 2 - Barrington 13
Winning Singles Matches:  
#4 Taya Zoubareva won 21-19, 15-21, 21-17
#9 Maggie Dasso won 18-21, 21-19, 21-14
 
04/08/10
Lake Forest 0 - Glenbrook South 15
 
04/07/10
Lake Forest 12 - McHenry 3
Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher won 21-10, 21-7
#2 Meghana Moodabagil won 21-10, 21-3
#3 Madeleine Doyle won 21-18, 19-21, 22-20
#4 Taya Zoubareva won 21-12, 21-8,
#5 Emma Lane won 16-21, 21-19, 21-10
#6 NIcole Cardos won 21-11, 16-21, 21-17
#7 Julie Freedman won 21-16, 22-20
#8 Maggie Dasso won 21-15, 16-21, 21-15
#9 Zhizi Li won 21-19, 18-21, 21-15
#10 Annie Belgrade lost 9-21, 10-21
Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Meghana Moodabagil won 21-8, 21-17
#2 Madeleine Doyle/Taya Zoubareva won 15-21, 21-17, 21-19
#3 Zhizi Li/Miharu Hayashi won 21-11, 14-21, 21-18
#4 Sarah Bang/Julie Freedman lost 15-21, 12-21
#5 Sarah Zavitz/Bridget Nelson lost 21-18, 17-21, 12-21
 
03/22/10
Lake Forest 12 - Evanston 0
Winning Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher won 21-6, 21-8
#2 Meghana Moodabagil won 21-11, 21-8
#3 Madeleine Doyle won 21-18, 21-13
#4 Taya Zoubareva won 22-20, 19-21, 21-15
#5 Emma Lane won 21-19, 21-16
#6 Nicole Cardos won 21-10, 21-15
#7 Julie Freedman won 21-15, 21-10
#8 Annie Beck won 21-12, 21-12
#9 Maggie Dasso won 21-12, 21-10
#10 Annie Belgrade won 21-11, 17-21, 21-18
#11 Miharu Hayashi won 21-11, 21-10
#12 Bridget Nelson won 21-14, 21-6
Winning Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Meghana Moodabagil won 21-11, 21-10
#2 Taya Zoubareva/Madeleine Doyle won 21-13, 18-21, 21-19
#3 Zhizi Li/Miharu Hayashi won 21-9, 21-18
#4 Julie Freedman/Sarah Bang won 21-13, 21-19
#5 Annie Beck/Nicole Cardos won 19-21, 21-15, 21-8
#6 Sarah Zavitz/Bridget Nelson won 21-13, 21-19
 
03/20/10
Rolling Meadows Quad (Lake Forest, McHenry, Stevenson, Rolling Meadows)
Lake Forest 7 - McHenry 3
Winning Singles:
#1 Natalie Horcher won 21-9, 21-10
#2 Meghana Moodabagil won 20-22, 21-16, 21-14
#3 Madeleine Doyle won 20-22, 21-8, 21-10
#4 Emma Lane won 21-14, 21-12
#5 Annie Beck won 15-21, 21-15, 21-6
Winning Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Meghana Moodabagil won 21-10, 21-18
#4 Madeleine Doyle/Annie Beck won 21-15, 15-21, 21-15
Lake Forest 3 - Rolling Meadows 7  
Winning Singles:  
#2 Meghana Moodabagil won 21-15, 21-23, 21-14
#3 Madeleine Doyle won 21-7, 21-10
Winning Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Meghana Moodabagil won 21-10, 21-15
Lake Forest 0 - Stevenson 10  
 
03/1816/10
Lake Forest 6 - Glenbrook North 12
Singles:
#1Meghana Moodabagil lost 15-21, 12-21  
#2 Natalie Horcher won 21-13, 21-6
#3 Maddie Doyle won 21-16, 21-16
#4 Julie Freedman lost 13-21, 11-21
#5 Nicole Cardos lost 8-21, 22-24
#6 Emma Lane lost 21-16, 22-24, 22-24
#7 Taya Zoubareva won 21-8, 21-10
#8 Maggie Dasso lost 6-21, 11-21
#9 Sarah Bang lost 21-18, 17-21,6-21
#10 Annie Beck won 14-21, 21-5, 21-8
#11 Sarah Zavitz lost 8-21, 10-21
#12 Annie Belgrade lost 19-21, 12-21
Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Meghana Moodabagil won 21-11, 21-17
#2 Zhizi Li/Miharu Hayashi lost 13-21, 19-21
#3 Taya Zoubareva/Annie Beck lost 7-21, 20-22
#4 Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos lost 14-21, 15-21
#5 Sarah Bang/Julie Freedman won 21-10, 21-11
#6 Sarah Zavitz/Annie Belgrade lost 8-21, 7-21

Archived Varsity Game Summaries--Spring, 2009
05/02/09
Glenbrook South Invite
Lake Forest, Stevenson, Zion Benton, Glenbard South, DeKalb, and Riverside Brookfield
The girls played 5 matches throughout the day. Below is their W-L record
 
#1 Singles -- Natalie Horcher  2-3
#2 Singles -- Maddie Doyle 1-4
#3 Singles -- Julie Freedman 0-5
#4 Singles -- Bridget Nelson 2-3
 
#1 Doubles -- Ruth Perret-Goluboff/Meghana Moodabagil 3-2
#2 Doubles -- Hristina Falcic/Nicole Ferrari 1-4
#3 Doubles -- Emma Lane/Nicole Cardos 1-4
4/29
Lake Forest vs. Evanston
LF 0 - Evanston 16
4/2709
Lake Forest vs. Maine West
LF 0 - Maine West 18
4/22/09
Lake Forest vs. Stevenson/Zion Benton
LF 0 - Stevenson 15
LF 5 -   Zion Benton 10
04/18/09
St. Charles Invite--Lake Forest placed first with 16 points. This is the first time LF has won this tournament---congrats!!
LF vs McHenry--Singles:
#1 Natalie Horcher won 21-11, 21-19
#2 Nicole Ferrari won 21-11, 18-21, 21-11
#3 Maddie Doyle won 21-16, 19-21, 21-15
#4 Kristin Schineller won 21-7, 21-10
Doubles:  
#1 Meghana Moodabagil/Ruth Perret-Goluboff won 21-16, 21-11
#2 Emma Lane/Hristina Falcic won 21-17, 21-18
#3 Colleen Dunn/Julie Freedman lost 13-21, 20-22
LF vs Streamwood--Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher won by default
#2 Nicole Ferrari won by default
#3 Maddie Doyle won 16-21, 21-10, 21-14
#4 Kristin Schineller won 21-8, 21-10
Doubles:  
#1 Meghana Moodabagil/Ruth Perret-Goluboff won 21-13, 21-14
#2 Emma Lane/Hristina Falcic won 21-13, 21-7
#3 Colleen Dunn/Julie Freedman won 21-19, 21-14
LF vs St. Charles East--Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher won 21-15, 17-21, 21-19
#2 NIcole Ferrari lost 15-21, 13-21
#3 Maddie Doyle won 16-21, 21-18, 21-18
#4 Kristin Schineller lost 16-21, 21-17, 18-21
Doubles:  
#1 Meghana Moodabagil/Ruth Perret-Goluboff won 21-14, 21-17
#2 Emma Lane/Hristina Falcic lost 20-22, 13-21
#3 Colleen Dunn/Julie Freedman lost 21-16, 17-21, 8-21

04/15/09
Lake Forest 11 - Fenton 1 SENIOR NIGHT

Winning Doubles:
#1 Natalie Horcer/Nicole Ferrari won 21-7, 21-11
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff/Meghana Moodabagil win 21-16, 21-12
#3 Emma Lane/Hristina Falcic won 21-16, 21-11
#4 Colleen Dunn/Julie Freedman won 21-13, 21-16
Winning Singles:  
#1 Ruth Perreet-Goluboff won 21-13, 21-14
#2 Nicole Ferrari won 23-21, 21-13
#3 Madeleine Doyle won 21-13, 21-12
#4 Hristina Falcic won 21-7, 21-12
#5 Bridget Nelson won 21-18, 21-7
#6 Kristin Schineller won 21-16, 16-21, 21-4
#8 Nicole Cardos won 21-14, 23-25, 21-13
04/13/09
Lake Forest 2 - Oak Park-River Forest 13
Doubles:  
#1Natalie Horcher/Nicole Ferrari lost 15-21, 11-21
#2 Meghana Moodabagil/Ruth Perret-Goluboff lost 4-21, 7-21
#3 Emma Lane/Maddie Doyle lost 15-21, 16-21
#4 Hristina Falcic/Kristin Schineller lost 20-22, 12-21
#5 Bridget Nelson/Julie Freedman lost 11-21, 14-21
Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher lost 5-21, 6-21
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff lost 12-21, 6-21
#3 Meghana Moodabagil lost 14-21, 12-21
#4 Nicole Ferrari lost 13-21, 10-21
#5 Maddie Doyle lost 16-21, 15-21
#6 Emma Lane lost 18-21, 22-20, 16-21
#7 Julie Freedman lost 7-21, 19-21
#8 Hristina Falcic won 21-19, 21-18
#9 Eimile McGarrigle lost 18-21, 17-21
#10 Nicole Cardos won 18-21, 21-13, 21-9
03/25/09
Lake Forest 11 - Zion Benton 4
Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Nicole Ferrari won 21-14, 21-15
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff/Meghana Moodabagil won 21-19, 21-5
#3 Emma Lane/Maddy Doyle won 21-15, 21-8
#4 Hristina Falcic/Alina Malina won 21-14, 20-22, 21-18
#5 Bridget Nelson/Julie Freedman lost 14-21, 17-21
Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher lost 15-21, 15-21
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff won 21-13, 21-13
#3 Meghana Moodabagil won 21-18, 14-21, 21-19
#4 Nicole Ferrari won 21-17, 21-9
#5 Maddy Doyle won 21-9, 21-18
#6 Emma Lane won 21-16, 21-12
#7 Julie Freedman won 21-13, 21-9
#8 Bridget Nelson lost 20-22, 20-22
#9 Eimile McGarrigle won 11-21, 21-15, 21-14
#10 Nicole Cardos lost 15-21, 17-21
03/23/09
Lake Forest 10 - Deerfield 6
Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Nicole Ferrari lost 18-21, 17-21
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff/Meghana Moodabagil won 21-16, 21-13
#3 Emma Lane/Maddy Doyle won 19-21, 22-20, 21-14
#4 Hristina Falcic/Alina Malina won 18-21, 21-91, 21-18
#5 Bridget Nelson/Kristin Schineller won 21-19, 23-21
#6 Eimile McGarrigle/Nicole Cardos lost 11-21, 17-21
Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher lost 20-22, 10-21
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff won 17-21, 21-13, 21-14
#3 Meghana Moodabagil won 21-13, 21-16
#4 Nicole Ferrari won 21-16, 21-16
#5 Maddy Doyle lost 21-11, 18-21, 12-21
#6 Hristina Falcic lost 9-21, 9-21
#7 Emma Lane won 21-19, 15-21, 21-17
#8 Julie Freedman won 21-11, 21-13
#9 Eimile McGarrigle lost 16-21, 11-21
#10 Nicole Cardos won 21-14, 17-21, 21-14
03/21/09
ROLLING MEADOWS QUAD
Lake Forest 1 - Rolling Meadows 9
Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Nicole Ferrari lost 22-21, 15-21
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff/Meghana Moodabagil lost 21-23, 19-21
#3 Emma Lane/Maddy Doyle lost 23-21, 17-21, 16-21
#4 Hristina Falcic/Julie Freedman lost 16-21, 21-15, 18-21
#5 Bridget Nelson/Kristin Schineller lost 21-15, 19-21, 17-21
Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher lost 12-21, 10-21
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff lost 7-21, 10-21
#3 Meghana Moodabagil lost 25-23, 5-21, 10-21
#4 Nicole Ferrari won 23-21, 21-14
#5 Maddy Doyle lost 18-21-23-25
Lake Forest 9 - McHenry 1  
Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Nicole Ferrari won 21-14, 21-19
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff/Meghana Moodabagil won 21-7, 21-14
#3 Emma Lane/Maddy Doyle won 21-12, 21-11
#4 Hristina Falcic/Julie Freedman won 21-10, 21-9
#5 Bridget Nelson/Kristin Schineller won 21-15, 21-8
Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher won 21-8, 21-10
#2 Nicole Ferrari won 21-19, 21-15
#3 Emma Lane won 21-15, 21-14
#4 Julie Freedman won 8-21, 21-14, 21-15
#5 Bridget Nelson lost 10-21, 19-21
Lake Forest 0 - Stevenson 10  
Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Nicole Ferrari lost 15-21, 15-21
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff/Meghana Moodabagil lost 15-21, 13-21
#3 Emma Lane/Maddy Doyle lost 14-21, 14-21
#4 Hristina Falcic/Julie Freedman lost 8-21, 10-21
#5 Bridget Nelson/Kristin Schineller lost 15-21, 12-21
Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher lost 16-21, 13-21
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff lost 18-21, 5-21
#3 Meghana Moodabagil lost 15-21, 21-23
#4 Maddy Doyle lost 11-21, 16-21
#5 Hristina Falcic lost 10-21, 13-21
03/19/09
Lake Forest 9 - Waukegan 6
Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Nicole Ferrari won 21-16, 21-14
#2 Maghana Moodabagil/Ruth Perret-Goluboff won 21-14, 21-14
#3 Emma Lane/Maddy Doyle lost 16-21, 21-16, 15-21
#4 Bridget Nelson/Kristin Schineller lost 20-22, 18-21
#5 Alina Malina/Julie Freedman won 21-13, 21-11
Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher won 21-14, 21-16
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff won 21-13, 21-17
#3 Nicole Ferrari lost 12-21, 15-21
#4 Meghana Moodabagil lost 16-21, 15-21
#5 Maddy Doyle won 21-11, 21-17
#6 Emma Lane won 21-18, 22-20
#7 Bridget Nelson won 21-9, 21-13
#8 Kristin Shineller won 21-17, 21-17
#9 Eimile McGarrigle lost 7-21, 5-21
#10 Nicole Cardos lost 19-21, 14-21
03/16/09
Lake Forest 4 - Barrington 11
Doubles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher/Nicole Ferrari won 21-14, 20-22, 21-17
#2 Meghana Moodabagil/Ruth Perret-Goluboff won 21-16, 21-19
#3 Bridget Nelson/Emma Lane lost 12-21, 2-21
#4 Alina Malina/Colleen Dunn lost 15-21, 16-21
#5 Eimile McGarrigle/Nicole Cardos lost 19-21, 7-21
Singles:  
#1 Natalie Horcher lost 17-21, 7-21
#2 Ruth Perret-Goluboff lost 18-21, 23-25
#3 Nicole Ferrari lost 20-22, 7-21
#4 Meghana Moodabagil won 21-19, 21-13
#5 Bridget Nelson lost 10-21, 9-21
#6 Julie Freedman won 21-19, 21-18
#7 Kristin Schineller lost 8-21, 15-21
#8 Alina Malina lost 10-21, 16-21
#9 Nicole Cardos lost 3-21, 0-21
#10 Eimile McGarrigle lost 21-14, 12-21, 8-21

Athletics
Phone: 847-582-7700   Fax: 847-582-7793

ATHLETICS