Follow Me on Pinterestvideo View Videos!
Boys' Wrestling Archives

Match Summaries and Awards--Winter, 2012-13

Awards---Winter 2012-13

VARSITY AWARDS
*2013  Richard Daniels
2014  Regis Durbin
2014  Matthew Harmon
2015  George Karkazis
2015  Corey Knusden
2014  Ryan Wang
*4th year participation

JV AWARDS
2015  Jonathan Bang
2015  Corey de Vou
2015  Peter Glyman
2016  Gage Griffin
2014  Michael McKendry
2015  Branko Tupanjac
2014  Erik Wasser
2015  Matthew Wasserman

FRESHMAN AWARDS
Yanni Ballis
Kyle Condon
John Fahrenbach
John Frauenheim
Martin Kalebic
Keegan Kullby
John Naylor
Devin Reich
Michael Setteducate

CAPTAINS
Regis Durbin
Matthew Harmon

NSC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Regis Durbin

ALL CONFERENCE
Regis Durbin

ALL ACADEMIC
Ryan Wang

MOST VALUABLE
Regis Durbin

MOST IMPROVED
George Karkazis

COACHES AWARD
Corey Knudsen
Ryan Wang
Corey de Vou

CHRIS MARTINAT AWARD
Regis Durbin

TOUGH AWARD
Devin Reich
Michael Setteducate
Gage Griffin

Sectional Qualifier
Regis Durbin

OVERALL RECORD
W:  3             L: 20

 

 

Match Summaries and Awards--Winter, 2011-12

Awards---Winter, 2011-2012

VARSITY AWARDS
2012  Cole Bevis
2014  Regis Durbin
2014  Geno Quaid
2012  Chance Shea
2012  Alex Wesolowski

JV AWARDS
2013  Richard Daniels
2012  Jean-Philippe (JP) Duranleau
2014  Matthew Harmon
2015  George Karkazis
2014  Michael McKendry
2014  Ryan Wang
2014  Erik Wasser

FRESHMAN AWARDS
Adam Anderson
Corey de Vou
Peter Glyman
Corey Knudsen
Branko Tupanjac

ALL ACADEMIC
Cole Bevis

CAPTAINS
Chance Shea
Alex Wesolowski

NSC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Chance Shea

MOST VALUABLE
Chance Shea

MOST IMPROVED
Corey de Vou

COACHES AWARD
Richard Daniels
George Karkazis
Alex Wesolowski

CHRIS MARTINAT AWARD
Regis Durbin

TOUGH AWARD
Peter Glyman
Corey Knudsen
Erik Wasser

 

11/26/11
Chance Shea went 3-0 with 3 pins at the Varsity Triple Dual meet at Buffalo Grove.  Alex Wesolowski had a big pin and Morgan Layton went 1-2 with a pin as well.

Regis Durbin won the Freshmen/Sophomore tournament at Wauconda High School in an impressive manner.  Peter Glyman finished second and Ryan Wang finished in third.   
03/07/13
Congratulations to Gage Griffin on qualifying for the freshman/sophomore wrestling state championship which will be held this weekend in Springfield.  GOOD LUCK!

Varsity Wrestling
Varsity Wrestling
Varsity Wrestling
Varsity Wrestling

Varsity WrestlingVarsity Wrestling

Varsity Wrestling
Varsity WrestlingVarsity Wrestling


Match Summaries and Awards--Winter, 2010-11

Awards---Winter, 2010-2011

VARSITY AWARDS
2012  Cole Bevis
2011  Ralph Claveria
*2011  Liam Connell
*2011  Tyson Dethlefsen
2012  Quinn Giangiorgi
*2011  Henry Grob
*2011  Bonamico Jacobs
2012  Chance Shea
*2011  Nicholas Van Antwerp
2014  Ryan Wang
2014  Erik Wasser
* 4th Year Participation

SCOREKEEPER
Christina Kalebic

ALL ACADEMIC
Cole Bevis
Ralph Claveria
Tyson Dethlefsen
Henry Grob
Bonamico Jacobs

CAPTAINS
Cole Bevis
Tyson Dethlefsen
Bonamico Jacobs

MOST VALUABLE
Chance Shea

MOST IMPROVED
Nick VanAntwerp

COACHES AWARD
Cole Bevis

CHRIS MARTINAT AWARD
Tyson Dethlefsen

NSC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD Tyson Dethlefsen

JV AWARDS
2013  Richard Daniels
2012  Jean-Philippe (JP) Duranleau
2012  Ryan Ku
2013  Arian Rivera
2011  Aaron Thaete
2012  Alex Wesolowski

PARTICIPATION AWARD
2012  Augustine Klavsons

MOST IMPROVED
Alex Wesolowski

_________________________

FRESHMAN AWARDS
Regis Durbin
Matthew Harmon
Joseph McDonough
Geno Quaid
Collin Smith
Ryan Wang

MOST IMPROVED
Joseph McDonough
Collin Smith

11/26-27/10
Carmel Invitational Team Tournament

The Scouts wrestled 7 dual meets in two days--going 0-7 due to the number of forfeits in the Lake Forest line up. The important factor here was that all of the Scout wrestlers had a chance to wrestle at least two matches.
Cole Bevis went 4-3.
Tyson Dethlefesen went 4-3
Chance Shea went 4-3

Next up is an away meet at Marian Central on Thursday, December 2. The Scouts' first home meet against Stevenson is on Friday night, December 3, followed by the Niles North Super Duals on Saturday.


Match Summaries and Awards--Winter, 2009-10

Awards---Winter, 2009-2010

AWARDS
2010  Victor Battaglia
2012  Cole Bevis
2011  Tyson Dethlefsen
2010  Charles DeYoung
2010  Benjamin Howard **
2011  Bonamico Jacobs
2010  Andrew Keller **
2010  Colin Porter **
2010  Tyler Reaumond
2012  Chance Shea
2010  Matthew TenPas **
2013  Brendan Tuohy
2011  Nicholas Van Antwerp
** 4th Year Participation

MANAGER
Christina Kalebic

ALL ACADEMIC
2010  Benjamin Howard
2010  Matthew TenPas
2011  Tyson Dethlefsen
2011  Bonamico Jacobs

CAPTAINS
Tyler Reaumond
Charles DeYoung
Matthew TenPas

MOST VALUABLE
Matthew TenPas

MOST IMPROVED
Tyler Reaumond

COACHES AWARD
Andrew Keller

 

CHRIS MARTINAT AWARD
Charles DeYoung

ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Andrew Keller – Sectional Qualifier
Matthew TenPas – Sectional Qualifier

JV AWARDS
2010  Brendan Buss
2011  Ralph Claveria
2011  Liam Connell
2012  Jean-Philippe (JP) Duranleau
2012  Quinn Giangiorgi
2011  Henry Grob
2011  Joseph Hargitt
2011  Sean Kelleher
2012  Austin Klavsons
2012  Ryan Ku
2012  Morgan Layton
2010  Ivan Sanchez
2010  Stefen Sonnthal
2011  Aaron Thaete
2012  Alex Wesolowski

MOST IMPROVED--JV
Ivan Sanchez

FRESHMAN AWARDS
2013  Richard Daniels
2013  Christopher Metel
2013  Arian Rivera

MOST IMPROVED--Frosh
Richard Daniels


02/06/10
At Wrestling Regionals, only the top three finishers in each weight class survive to go to Sectionals.  Because the third-place matches are elimination competitions, those matches have two referees monitoring the action while the first-place matches have only one.   On Saturday, seniors Matt Ten Pas and Andy Keller both fought to third-place finishes at the Libertyville Regional to extend their final year of high school wrestling into the post-season.

After losing 3-2 in his semi-final match, Ten Pas (152 lbs.) came back with a 4-2 consolation decision to work his way to the third-place match.  Down 4-2 going into the final period of that match, Ten Pas earned one point with a quick escape to narrow the lead.  After several takedown attempts, he scored with nine seconds left for a dramatic 5-4 win.

Keller (215 lbs.) missed a full month of wrestling due to mononucleosis and came into Regionals in less than perfect physical condition.   Keller lost an 8-2 semi-final decision to eventual champion Luke Miller.  He then scored a 12-2 consolation major decision to earn his way into the final match which he won by a 7-5 decision.

Very few high school athletes get to end their careers with a win, but two LFHS wrestlers had bittersweet finishes to their seasons at the Saturday Regionals.  Charlie DeYoung (171 lbs.), the only LFHS State qualifier from last season, finally got to compete after spending four months recovering from ACL surgery after a football injury.  Going into the post-season, DeYoung had a cumulative record of 0-0.  After an 8-6 quarter-final loss, DeYoung came back with a decisive 11-3 major decision in the consolation bracket.  Unfortunately, the pressure on his reconstructed knee was too much, and DeYoung injury-forfeited his next match to end his comeback. 

Colin Porter (125 lbs.) cracked a neck vertebrae last season.  On Saturday, he lost a first-round match to eventual champion Matt Bystoll of Libertyville.  After coming back strong with a pin in the first consolation match, Porter also ended his season with an injury forfeit because of neck soreness.

Brendan Touhy, Tyler Reaumond, and Chance Shea each ran into tough competition with losses to eventual placers. 

Ten Pas and Keller both advance to the Barringtion Sectional on Friday afternoon.

01/08/10
Warren 51 - Lake Forest 13

Winners were: Tyler Reaumond--6-3; Matt Tenpas--10-2; Victor Battaglia--WBF 1:52
Lake Forest put only 9 wrestlers on the mat out of 14 weight classes--winning 3 matches, losing 2 matches by 2 points and losing one overtime match.

The team has been plagued with injuries this season, including 4 starters: Quinn Giangiogi (125), Bonomico Jacobs (145), Charlie DeYoung (160) and Nick VanAntwerp (189); consequently, the team has been subject to 4 or 5 weight-class forfits each meet. The Scouts are working hard to prepare for the NSC Conference Tournament and the Regional at the end of the season.

Team Leaders are of 01/09/10
Team Record 5-12
Name
Year
Weight
Record
Andrew Keller
Sr
215
24-5
(Team Leader in Falls with 10)
Matt Tenpas
Sr
152
14-6
Tyler Reaumond
Sr
140
13-9
Brendan Tuohy
Frosh
103
11-9
Cole Bevis
Soph
152
7-5
(Filled in admirably on the Varsity at 152 for an injured Matt Tenpas.)
Next up is Senior Night at home against Lakes Community High School on Thursday, January 14, at 6:00 pm, followed by a conference dual meet with powerful Stevenson on Friday, January 15.

Lake Forest High School is proud to have added Zach Barrille and Matt Fiordorosa to the coaching staff this year. Zach was a standout at Libertyville for Dale Eggert, and Matt Fiordorosa was a two-time state place winner (2nd & 4th) at Grant for Ryan Geist.

Varsity Stats as of December 5
Team Record 4-7
Name
Year
Weight
Record
Brendan Tuohy Frosh 103
3-1
Victor Battaglia
Sr.
160-171
4-3
Tyson Dethlefsen
Jr
171
4-3
Bonamico Jacobs
Jr
145
4-2
Andrew Keller
Sr
215-275
9-2
Undefeated at 215
2 losses at 275
Matt Tenpas
Sr
152
7-2
Tyler Reaumond
Sr
140
5-4


12/05/09
Niles North Super Duals

Niles North 45 - Lake Forest 30
Ottawa 48 - Lake Forest 24
Lake Forest 60 - Elmwood Park 12
Morton 46 - Lake Forest 18

12/04/09
Conference opener at Lake Zurich

Lake Zurich 50 - Lake Forest 11

12/03/09
LF hosting Marian Central and St. Viator
Lake Forest 45 - Marian Central 27
Lake Forest 54 - St. Viator 24

11/28/09
Lake Forest wrestled 3 matches on Saturday at Waukegan High School:
Lake Forest 12 - Marengo 54
Tyler Reaumond (145 lbs) WBF (winner by fall) 4:55
Matt Tenpas (152 lbs) won 7-4
Andy Keller (215 lbs) won 7-0

Lake Forest 36 - Brooks Academy 24
Tyler Reaumond (145 lbs) WBF (winner by fall) 3:13
Matt Tenpas (152 lbs) WBF 1:46
Ivan Sanchez (160 lbs) WBF 4:36
Tyson Dethlefsen (171 lbs) WBF 3:56
Andy Keller (215 lbs) WBF 1:11

Lake Forest 24 - Waukegan 36
Mike Svigos (135 lbs) WBF 1:39
Matt Tenpas (152 lbs) WBF 2:59
Andrew Keller (215 lbs) WBF :24

HIGHLIGHTS:
Andy Keller
and Matt Tenpas went 3-0 on the day with two pins each. Not a point was scored against Keller in his three matches. Tyler Reaumond had pins against Marengo and Brooks. Mike Svigos, a junior first-year wrestler, picked up his first varsity win with a pin at 135 lbs against Waukegan.

11/25/09
The Scouts opened the season with a 59-3 loss to Deerfield. Tyler Reaumond (152 lbs) was the sole winner with a 6-4 decision

We would like to welcome two new coaches for the 2009-2010 season: Matt Fiordorsa--an alum of Grant High School and Zach Barrile--an alum of Libertyville High School.


Match Summaries--Winter, 2008-09

02/07/09    
Charlie DeYoung wins the IHSA Regional Tournament at Zion Benton at the 145 pound weight class. 
1/31/09
On Saturday, the Scouts struggled to a 12th place finish at the North Shore Conference meet with 39 team points, well behind 1st place Libertyville with 250 points, Grant (201.5) and Mundelein (182.5).  The Scout place-winners were Charlie DeYoung (4th at 152) and Josh Wren (5th at 112).  Jake Quaid (6th at 135), Matt Ten Pas (140), Peter Bassick (160), and Andy Keller (215) each won matches but did not place. 

1/27/09
LF 21 Lake Zurich 42

After seven matches, Lake Forest led the meet 21-12.  Liam Connell (decision at 171), Nick Van Antwerp (pin at 189), Quinn Giangiorgi (forfeit at 103) and Josh Wren (pin at 112) accounted for the Scouts’ scoring.  But Lake Zurich scored the final 30 points as they dominated the next 7 weight classes. 

1/24/09 Lake Forest Quad
Lake Forest 72 - North Chicago 9

Lake Forest started the day with a lopsided victory over conference foe North Chicago.  North Chicago is in a re-building mode and only 3 wrestlers made the trip.  The Scouts took 11 classes by forfeit and Ivan Sanchez (140 lbs.) won by pin in his first varsity appearance.

Lake Forest 23 - McHenry 37
Lake Forest won 7 of the 14 weight classes, but gave up too many points to win this one.  Freshman Quinn Giangiorgi got the Scouts off to a promising start with his first varsity victory in a 5-4 decision at 103 pounds.  Colin Porter (decision at 119), Jake Quaid (major decision at 135), Ten Pas (decision at 140) Reaumond (decision at 145), and DeYoung (major decision at 152) put the Scouts into the lead at 20-16 after nine matches.  But Nick Van Antwerp was the only other winner (decision at 189) in the final five matches.

Lake Forest 40 - Lakes 24
The Scouts finished with a win against Lakes assisted by forfeits in five weight classes. 
Porter (decision at 119), DeYoung (major at 152), Keller (decision in triple OT at 215) completed the scoring.  Ten Pas gave up a 10-3 decision to Matt Holmes, the number one wrestler in Class 2A, as ranked by Illinois Matmen.

01/24/09
Freshman Wrestling Highlights

Ott Bay Sophomore Tournament
Lake Forest’s only representatives at the Waukegan Sophomore tournament were four freshmen, but the team came away with a championship bracket.  Cole Bevis took the gold medal with four wins at 145 pounds. Austin Klavsons (130), JP Duranleau (135), and Chance Shea (140) also wrestled well in the 13-school competition, but did not place in the top 4. 
cole bevis
Tournament Champion

01/23/09
LF 26 Zion-Benton 36

After eight matches, Lake Forest led 23-15 with wins from Matt Ten Pas (decision at 140), Tyler Reaumond (tech fall at 145), Charlie DeYoung (pin at 152), Liam Connell (decision at 171) and Andy Keller (forfeit at 215.)  Then the tables turned as Josh Wren (decision at 112) turned in the only successful performance in the final six matches to complete the scoring for the Scouts. 

01/10/09
On Saturday, the Scouts traveled to Geneva for the Jim Newbill Invitational. Place-winners were Charlie DeYoung (2nd), Jake Quaid (4th at 145), Andy Keller (5th at 215), Wren (6th), Matt Ten Pas (8th at 140) and Liam Connell (8th at 171).

On Friday, January 16, the Scouts host conference rival Lake Zurich.   

01/9/09
Lake Forest 20 - Stevenson 36 
Scout winners were Charlie DeYoung (major decision at 152), Nick Van Antwerp (pin at 189), Josh Wren (pin at 112) and Colin Porter (major decision at 119).  Freshman Quinn Giangiorgi (103) showed real promise in a close 9-8 loss in his first varsity match.

1/3/09  
Lake Forest 39 Antioch 28
 
Scouts improve their record to 9-6

The Scouts finished 2-0 at the Antioch Quad with wins over Antioch and Grayslake Central. The victory over Antioch came down to the final match.  The Scouts dominated the early bouts with a major decision from Josh Wren (112), decision from Colin Porter (119), overtime decision from Eric Thompson (125), forfeits from Mike Palmer (130) and Matt Ten Pas (140), tech fall from Jake Quaid (145) and a forfeit from Charlie DeYoung (152).  

Leading by a score of 33-3, the Scouts then struggled through the next four matches giving up 19 team points.  They were also faced with losing another 6 points with a forfeit at 103.  Jason Fleisner (285) had weighed in 30 pounds less than his opponent.  Although he didn’t have to win the final match, he had to avoid being pinned to preserve the Scout victory.  With just ten seconds left in the first period, the sophomore threw and pinned his man to clinch the win for the team.  He was awarded Wrestler of the Week by Coach Triveline.

Lake Forest 47 Grayslake Central 18
The score was not as close in the second competition with Grayslake Central.  Thompson (forfeit), Ten Pas (major), Quaid (forfeit), DeYoung (major), Peter Bassick (pin at 160), Morgan Layton (forfeit at 215), Fleisner (decision), Wren (forfeit), and Porter (forfeit) comprised the scoring for the Scouts.

The Scouts host conference rival Stevenson on Friday and travel to the Jim Newbill Invitational in Geneva on Saturday.

12/23/08
Lake Forest 53 Vernon Hills 15

The Scouts traveled through a blizzard to compete in the Vernon Hills Quad.  In the first meet against Vernon Hills, the Scouts dominated by winning 10 of the 14 weight classes.  Charlie DeYoung (152) led off with an 18-1 technical fall followed by pins from Peter Bassick (160), Liam Connell (171), and Tyson Dethlefsen (189).  Andy Keller earned a decision at 215, and with just seconds remaining in the final period of his match,Jason Fleisner (285) pinned his opponent.  Josh Wren (112), Eric Thompson (125), and Bonamico Jacobs (135) each took forfeits, and Matt Ten Pas won by decision to complete the scoring for Lake Forest.

Lake Forest 58 Maine East 12
In the second competition, DeYoung started the meet with another tech fall followed by Bassick (decision), Connell (forfeit), Dethlefsen (pin) and Keller (decision).  After a loss at 285 and losing a forfeit at 103, the Scouts took the remaining seven weight classes.  Wren (pin), Colin Porter (forfeit), Thompson (decision), Jacobs (pin), Tyler Reaumond (pin), Ten Pas (major), and Jake Quaid (major) each won their matches.

Lake Forest 18 St. Charles East 43
In the final meet of the Quad, the Scouts ran into some tough competition.  After a loss at 160, Connell and Dethlefsen each won by decision.  Keller then took a 6-5 thriller as he earned an escape in a four-overtime sudden-death decision.  After four matches, the team was leading by a score of 9-4.  The Scouts then lost the next seven weight classes, including a 7-0 decision over Wren, who was defeated by the 112-pound wrestler currently ranked third in Illinois.  Ten Pas broke the string of losses to win an 8-2 decision and Quaid earned six points by forfeit.  In the final match, DeYoung faced the fourth-ranked wrestler in Illinois at 152 pounds.  In an explosive bout, DeYoung’s opponent earned a third-period takedown to finalize an 8-5 decision.

The varsity Scouts’ next competition is Jan. 3 when they travel to the Antioch Quad.                  
12/20/08
On Friday Dec. 19, the Scouts’ dual wrestling meet against Mundelein was cancelled due to weather.  On Saturday, the team traveled to Mundelein for the Bad Mark Invitational. The Scouts had four tournament champs in the 10 weight classes they contested: Josh Wren at 119, Jake Quaid at 145, Charlie DeYoung at 152, and Andy Keller at 215.  The other Scout placers were Matt Ten Pas (2nd at 140), Tyler Reaumond (3rd at 135), Peter Bassick (3rd at 160), Nick Van Antwerp (3rd at 189), and Bonamico Jacobs (4th at 130).  The Scouts finished third to team winner Mundelein and 2nd place Deerfield out of the six teams entered.

(The originally reported Mundelein team scores were Mundelein 232.5, Deerfield 167, Glenbard South 131, Lake Forest 127.5, South Elgin 77.5, and Grayslake Central 54.5, but because of a scoring error the Scouts finished third with 137.5 and Grayslake Central’s score was reduced to 44.5.) 

On Tuesday, December 30, the team competes at the Vernon Hills Quad for their final meet before 2009.

12/13/08
The team traveled to Mount Prospect for the 48th Dick Mudge Invitational.  Several Scouts were taking the ACT exam and missed the competition.  With only seven wrestlers making the trip, the Scouts finished an outstanding 6th out of the 16 schools who participated.  Led by Quaid and Ten Pas with 2nd place medals, each wrestler placed in the tournament.  DeYoung (3rd), Wren (4th), Jacobs (4th), Reaumond (4th), and Bassick (6th) completed the scoring.

12/12/08
Lake Forest 38 - Round Lake 30

The Scouts wrestled to an exciting victory over Round Lake.  Wren pinned his opponent in the first period of his match.  DeYoung won by a 15-point technical fall.  Ten Pas, Bassick, and Keller each won by major decisions, and Reaumond, Quaid, and Nick Van Antwerp (189) earned decisions.  After 13 matches, the Scouts led by 32-30 but still needed the final bout to win the meet.  Down by points in the third period, Jacobs pinned his opponent to clinch Coach Triveline’s first victory over the conference rival. 

12/06/08
Lake Forest 51 Niles North 12

The wrestlers traveled to Niles North for a double dual meet with Niles North and Morton (Cicero).  Against Niles North the Scouts dominated after Niles North gave up 36 points on forfeits.  Wren pinned his opponent after going into the final period with a 4 point deficit.  Porter and Keller won by decision, and Ten Pas took another decision in overtime.

Lake Forest 28 Morton 46
In the meet with Morton, the Scouts lost 28-46 after giving up 18 points to forfeits.  Wren and Ten Pas won by decision, Bassick earned a 10-2 major decision, and Quaid, DeYoung, and Keller each won by pin.

12/06/08
Lake Forest sent a 10-member team to the Carmel Freshman wrestling tournament in Mundelein. The Lake Forest Freshmen Wrestling Squad placed 9 out of 10 wrestlers; crowned 4 Champions and took 3rd place at Carmel Corsair Freshman Tournament on December 6. The team wrestled very well and placed all 10 of its wrestlers in the top 7 positions. Lake Forest put 6 wrestlers into the finals – taking home four first-place championships and two second-place finishes.

Individual Results:  
92 pounds 1st place champion
Brian Dobroth
Bye; Won by decision over C.Hoogheem 3-0; Won by major decision over K. Hoogheem 9-1
98 pounds 2nd place
Robby Roth
Won by pin over Smith 1:26; Won by pin over Walter 1:40; Loss by major decision to Eisman 14-2
112 pounds 6th place
Quinn Giangiorgi
Loss by pin to Biancofiori 1:44; Won by pin over Castenada 5:10; Loss by pin to Brown 0:37
130 pounds 3rd place
Austin Klavsons
Won by pin over Perbohner; Loss by decision to Hamilton 9-3; Won by pin over Bays 1:09
135 pounds 5th place
JP Duranleau
Loss by pin to Zinsky 3:04; Won by pin over Malley 3:43; Won by decision over Joyce 9-2
140 pounds 1st place champion
Chance Shea
Won by pin over Salvi 1:07; Won by pin over Madison 3:02; Won by pin over Taravala 3:31
145 pounds 1st place champion
Cole Bevis
Won by pin over Captain 0:25; Won by pin over Gavin 0:36; Won by decision over Panico 8-6
152 pounds 2nd place
Ryan Ku
Won by pin over Nakanishi-Stanis 1:50; Won by decision over Markuez 5 to 1; Loss by pin to Pohn 0:58
160 pounds 7th place
Shawn Harris
Loss by pin to Pederson 1:45; Loss by pin to Levin 0:33; Won by pin
215 pounds 1st place champion
Morgan Layton
Bye; Won by pin over Merel 1:44; Won by pin over Kasper 1:38

12/05/08
Lake Forest Freshmen 27- Warren 19

Lake Forest wrestled Warren on December 5 at Warren High School. Lake Forest won 6 of the 10 contested matches and Warren won 4 matches. Additionally, there was one exhibition match at 215 which Lake Forest won also. Individual results are below:
98  - Dobroth won by pin over Mills 2:20
103 - Roth lost by pin to Leyua 1:13
112 - Giangiorgi won by decision over Dabo 15 to 12
135 - Duranleau won a decision over Ruggiero 10 to 3
135 - Klavsons won by pin over Umaruadia 1:26
140 - Shea lost a decision to Brution 14 to 4
145 - Bevis won a decision over Bixter 13 to 10
152 - Ku lost a decision to Cruz 3 to 2
152 - Harris lost by pin to Perez 2:20
215 - Layton won by pin over Grogan 0:51
Exhibition 215 – Layton won by pin over Dubose 1:10

12/5/08
Lake Forest 17 - Warren 45

Giving up 24 points on forfeited weight classes, the Scouts won 5 of the 10 contested weight classes.  After 4 matches, the Scouts were leading with a team score of 9-4 with solid decisions from Quaid, DeYoung, and Connell. They then gave up 41 consecutive points before Reaumond pinned his opponent and Ten Pas earned a last second decision.

12/4/08
Lake Forest 59 - Marian Central 18

The team earned two more victories as they hosted a double dual meet against Marian Central and St. Viator.  In the first match-up with Marian Central, Ten Pas led off the Scouts with a 6-5 decision in triple overtime, coming back from a 5-3 deficit with 30 seconds left.  Quaid followed with a win by forfeit and DeYoung earned a 16-1 technical fall. Sophomore Tyson Dethlefsen (171) and junior Andy Keller (215) each won by pin in the first period of their respective matches.  Freshman Brian Dobroth (103) earned his first varsity win by forfeit.  Wren notched another victory with a pin in the first period of his match and Porter earned a 7-3 decision.  Mike Palmer (125), Bonamico Jacobs, and Tyler Reaumond completed the scoring with dominant first-period pins.

Lake Forest 54 - St. Viator 21
In the second meet, the Scouts earned a victory over St.Viator.  Quaid got the team started with a third-period pin followed by DeYoung who earned a 7-2 decision.  Sophomore Liam Connell (171) pinned his man in the second period of his match to earn his first varsity decision.  Andy Keller won by pin in the third period.  Sophomore Jason Fleisner, freshman Robby Roth and Wren each accepted a forfeit.  Jacobs won a 7-5 decision, Reaumond won by a third-period pin, and Ten Pas accepted a forfeit to complete the meet.

11/29/08.
Lake Forest 40 Waukegan 27
The team earned its first win of the year with a victory at Waukegan.  Lake Forest forfeits were offset by forfeits by Waukegan.  Matt Ten Pas set the tempo by winning the first match with a pin.  Peter Bassick (160) earned a major decision followed by pins from Quaid and DeYoung.  Victor Battaglia earned an upset victory at 171.  With just two weeks of high school wrestling experience and in his first varsity match, Battaglia pinned his opponent with 36 seconds remaining in the third period.  Josh Wren and Colin Porter accepted forfeits to complete the scoring

11/26/08 
Lake Forest 6 Libertyville 64

The Scouts struggled at home against a tough Libertyville team.  The Scouts again started at a significant disadvantage because of six forfeited weight classes, down 36 points before wrestling began.  Wins were hard to come by.  The only Scout victories were 3 point decisions from Jake Quaid and Charlie DeYoung.

11/25/08
Lake Forest 17 - Deerfield 54

The Lake Forest High School varsity wrestling team opened the 2008-2009 wrestling season at home on Tuesday with a tough 54-17 loss to Deerfield.  The Scouts started at a 30-point disadvantage because of five forfeited weight classes, but went on to win four of the nine contested matches.  Colin Porter took a thriller at 119 pounds.  Down by two points with just 10 seconds left in his match, Porter scrambled for an escape--followed immediately by a takedown--to score the three points he needed to earn a 7-6 decision. Matt Ten Pas (140 pounds) worked hard to pin his opponent in the third period of his match.  Jake Quaid (145 pounds) and Charlie DeYoung (152 pounds) both won their matches by more than eight points to score major decisions.

The Scouts continue their season at home on Wednesday night against a perennially tough Libertyville team. Libertyville completed the 2008 season by taking fourth place in Illinois Class AA team competition.

 


Athletics
Phone: 847-582-7700   Fax: 847-582-7793

ATHLETICS